Evaluating acceptable conditions of soils around heat exchanger for geothermal heat pump system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Iwata Yukiyoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (70370591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 芳樹  日本工営株式会社中央研究所, 総合技術開発第2部, 課長 (60463577)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地中熱ヒートポンプ / 不飽和帯 / 水蒸気移動 / 水平型熱交換器 / コンタクト資材 / 熱伝導率 / 数値シミュレーション / 熱移動 / 多孔質体 / 地温 / 黒ボク土 / 砂 / ローム / 移流による熱輸送 / 乾燥密度 / 省エネルギー / 施設園芸 / 地中熱 / 土壌物理
Outline of Research at the Start
地中熱ヒートポンプの熱交換器と土壌との密着性が採・放熱効率に与える影響について、実用上どの程度までの密着性が必要かについてはほとんど議論されてこなかった。また、熱交換器をどこまで浅く設置しても十分な熱がとれるかについて、科学的な知見が少ない。そこで本研究では、圃場試験と数値シミュレーションにより、①地中熱ヒートポンプの熱交換器と土壌との密着性と熱交換効率の関係を定量的に評価し、②どの程度までの浅さまで熱交換器を埋設しても温室を冷暖房する上で十分な熱が得られるかを明らかにする。これにより、温室の冷暖房に適した水平型熱交換器の設置条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the initial cost, horizontal geothermal heat pump system may be useful because there is a possibility to install heat exchanger cheaper. We conducted field research and 3-D numerical simulation for the horizontal heat pump system. First, we used a model considering heat conduction. We found that calculated temperature of the antifreeze solution at the outlet of the heat exchanger, which determines the efficiency of the heat pump system, were significantly higher than the observed values. This was probably because of the heat transportation of vapor flow, which occurs in unsaturated soil with high soil temperature and large thermal gradient. Thus, we developed a model to obtain apparent thermal conductivity, and found this method was useful for accurate calculation of the horizontal geothermal heat pump system. We also found the possibility that it may be possible not to use contact materials such as sand around the heat exchangers of horizontal heat pump system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地中熱ヒートポンプの数値シミュレーションの既往の研究では、熱伝導や地下水の流れによる熱輸送の効果は組み込まれていたが、不飽和土壌中の水蒸気移動の効果は検討されてこなかった。本研究により、水平型地中熱ヒートポンプで冷房する際に、地温の上昇と温度勾配により水蒸気移動による熱輸送が無視できないことが初めて指摘された。開発した計算方法は見かけの熱伝導率を地温のパラメータとして計算できるため、計算負荷が非常に小さく、実用上の有用性も高い。また、熱交換器の周囲に充填していた砂を使用しなくても良い可能性を示すなど、熱交換器埋設の低コスト化に関するいくつかの知見が得られた。