Effects of differences of properties of root hydrotropism on root system development and plant growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Nobuharu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70272002)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水分屈性 / シロイヌナズナ / 自然変異体 / GWAS / 重力屈性 / MYB52 / 根 / オーキシン輸送 / ゲノムワイド関連解析
Outline of Research at the Start
分子生物学のモデル植物であるシロイヌナズナの系統間での重力屈性と水分屈性の強度の差異、および、根の水分屈性のオーキシン輸送阻害剤の感受性を比較し、ゲノムワイド関連解析 (GWAS: Genome-Wide Association Studies) により、根の重力屈性と水分屈性の相互作用に影響を与える遺伝子、および、根の水分屈性のオーキシン輸送依存性に影響を与える遺伝子を探索・同定する。そして、見出した遺伝子での変異が根系の形成・発達と植物体の生育に与える影響を明らかにする。本研究の成果により、根の屈性・根系形成を遺伝的に制御し、植物の生産性を高める育種技術の開発につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we compared root hydrotropism in various natural variants of Arabidopsis under stationary conditions. As a result, we detected the diversity of root hydrotropism under stationary conditions among natural Arabidopsis variants, from natural variants that do not almost express root hydrotropism to other natural variants that hydrotropically bend more than 2 time than wild-type (Col-0). In addition, Genome‐wide association study (GWAS) identified nonsynonymous polymorphisms that affect root hydrotropism in a stationary condition in several genes. Continuously researching the genes containing the nonsynonymous polymorphisms will provide a new insight of interaction between root hydrotropism and root gravitropism in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水分屈性の発現は、重力屈性の発現に干渉されるが、その程度は植物種により異なる。すなわち、エンドウ、キュウリなどの大きな植物では、水分屈性に比べて重力屈性が強く発現するが、シロイヌナズナ、ミヤコグサ、イネなどの小さな植物では、重力屈性に比べて水分屈性が強く発現する。しかしながら、異なる植物種間の比較からでは、水分屈性と重力屈性の相互作用を担う遺伝子の特定が困難であった。本研究により、シロイヌナズナの自然変異体間でも、重力屈性による水分屈性の発現抑制の程度は多様であることが明らかとなり、今後、本知見に注目した研究により、水分屈性と重力屈性の相互作用の差異が生じる分子機構が明らかになると期待される。