Molecular characterization of the soybean gene of unknown function involved in response and tolerance to salt stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Toshio  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70311587)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイズ / 塩ストレス / 耐塩性 / 機能未知遺伝子 / アルマジロリピート / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム / ユビキチンープロテアソーム / ストレス耐性 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
塩ストレス応答性を示すダイズの機能未知遺伝子GmTDF-5は、その過剰発現によりシロイヌナズナの耐塩性を向上させる。最近、タンパク質の選択的分解系であるユビキチン-プロテアソームにより、GmTDF-5タンパク質が分解されないと耐塩性が上昇しないことを見出した。「GmTDF-5が作用する耐塩性機構は何か」「なぜ、塩ストレス応答性を示すGmTDF-5を分解しなければ耐塩性が発揮されないのか」、これらの疑問を解くため、本研究ではGmTDF-5が作用する塩ストレス応答・耐性機構を特定し、複数の発現制御システム下にあるGmTDF-5による耐塩性形質の活性化プロセスを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the molecular response and tolerance mechanism of the GmTDF-5 gene, a soybean gene of unknown function, under salt stress. Spatial and temporal expression of GmTDF-5 gene in transgenic Arabidopsis under salt stress showed mainly in aerial organs, especially in the xylem in vascular bundles. Overexpression of GmTDF-5 conferred altered transcription level of genes involved in pectin metabolism for mechanical properties of the cell wall and in regulators for phytohormones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、機能未知遺伝子GmTDF-5による塩ストレス応答・耐性機構の活性化プロセスを理解する上で重要な知見になると考える。形質転換シロイヌナズナで見られたGmTDF-5の機能発現による耐塩性上昇のプロセスを適切にコントロールできれば、ダイズの潜在能力を引き出した新たな耐塩性品種をデザインできるかもしれない。