Project/Area Number |
19K06331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
UTSUMI MOTOO 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60323250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 和哉 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (10581613)
李 沁潼 東洋大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (80821727)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | カビ臭物質 / 放線菌 / 光環境 / 溶存酸素 / カビ臭 / ジェオスミン / 2-MIB / 浄水処理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
カビ臭はng/Lレベルの極微量濃度でも人間の嗅覚で感知されるため、国や地方自治体に膨大な除去費用(数億円/年)を計上させ、かつ臭い吸着による水産物の経済的損失を与えている。このため、水源池や湖沼で安価にできるカビ臭発生抑制法の開発が渇望されている。本研究の目的は、カビ臭原因生物である放線菌のカビ臭物質産生を惹起する環境条件とカビ臭発生のメカニズムを解明し、水源でのカビ臭発生抑制法を開発すること、である。本研究の推進は、①水道行政の経済的負担軽減、②食料生産、特に水産業の経済的損失軽減、という社会問題の幅広い分野に波及する重要な知見と方法論を提供できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The removal of musty odor substances is a major expense in producing drinking water and causes economic loss of fishery products due to odor adsorption. This study was conducted to clarify the environmental factors under which actinomycetes, musty odor-producing microorganisms, produce musty odor substances and to develop musty odor control methods based on this knowledge. The results showed that the presence or absence of light did not affect the growth of actinomycetes. However, the wavelength and intensity of light affected their production of musty odor substances. In addition, it was found that the musty odorant was produced during the logarithmic growth phase under aerobic to microaerophilic conditions, and neither growth nor production of musty odorant under anaerobic conditions, indicating that the duration of anaerobic conditions affects the growth and production of musty odorant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水道水水産物にカビ臭があると、不快によるクレームや商品価値低下など社会的に大きな問題と損失が生じる。水中でのカビ臭物質産生微生物の有力種である放線菌のカビ臭産生や増殖と光環境、溶存酸素濃度環境が大きな影響を及ぼすことを示した今回の成果は、水源池など現場でのカビ臭発生対策に資する重要な知見を提供するものである。