The effects of changes in chemical properties of soil especially neutralization of acid by urbanization on carbon dynamics in urban forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Terumasa  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 准教授 (20291297)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市化 / 都市緑地 / 土壌 / 有機物分解 / 生物多様性 / 土壌酸性 / 反応速度論的解析 / 土壌動物群集 / 土壌微生物活性 / 緑地 / 化学的性質 / 有機物動態 / 土壌の化学的性質 / 土壌の生物学的性質 / 物質循環
Outline of Research at the Start
都市林周辺の都市化の進行に伴い、都市林土壌の酸が中和され、炭素濃度が高まる傾向にある。本研究は都市化に伴う土壌の酸の中和が、土壌での炭素動態を変化させるしくみを明らかにすることを目的とする。土壌の酸の中和が土壌での有機物動態を変化させ、都市林土壌の炭素濃度を増加させるしくみを解明するために、(1) 都市林土壌の酸性が土壌の養分特性に及ぼす影響、(2) 土壌の養分特性が植物から土壌に供給される有機物(落葉落枝)の質(分解されやすさ)におよぼす影響、(3) 土壌酸性が土壌中で有機物を分解・無機化する微生物の量や活性に及ぼす影響、およびそれらの相互作用について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With urbanization, the concentration of calcium, magnesium, etc. derived from dust in the soil increased, the amount of manganese absorbed by plants decreased relatively, and the nitrogen concentration increased, resulting in difficult decomposition contained in leaves. Decomposition of sex organic substances was suppressed and the carbon concentration in the soil increased. In addition, the acid in the soil was neutralized by the influence of dust due to urbanization, and the diversity of soil animals was reduced, so that the decomposition of foliage by soil animals was suppressed, which was also a factor in increasing the carbon concentration in the soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市緑地を管理する際に、都市環境が都市緑地生態系におよぼす影響に配慮する必要がある。現在の都市緑地での植物管理は、山岳地の森林や農地といった、都市化の影響をあまり受けていない地域で得られた知見に基づいて行われている。今後、都市域での緑地管理には、自然界の物質循環の要素を取り入れた管理を行うことが望ましく、都市環境が物質循環特性におよぼす影響を明らかにした本研究の成果が活かされると考える。