Liquid Fertilizer Production System by Complemental Integration between Methane Fermentation and Aerobic Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Munehiro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (50295028)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / 好気処理 / 草本系バイオマス / 液肥 / 植害試験 / 摩砕処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,食品残さ(厨芥),屎尿,家畜糞尿,汚泥などの水分を多く含む廃棄バイオマスを材料として,嫌気的処理と好気的処理を連結することで,高い効率での生物処理を可能とするモデル構築を目指す。具体的には,メタン発酵からエネルギーを取得し,メタン消化液へ微細化と生物処理を行い,様々な肥効維持期間を有する液体肥料の創出を可能とする。具体的課題として、①湿式メタン発酵高負荷化の検討,②メタン消化液を基質とした液体状好気高温発酵の検討,③社会実装化を前提とした連結条件のシミュレーションを柱とする。また,自治体をモデルケースとして,新技術の社会実装を可能とするためのシミュレーションを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the conditions for coupling methane between methane fermentation and liquid aerobic thermophilic treatment, the liquid fertilizer conversion experiments were conducted using both methods coupled with barley stems and leaves of herbaceous biomass for the model materials as a carbon resource, then verified the amount of unit heating value and fertilizer characteristics of the treated liquid. Methane fermentation using barley as the C resource resulted in 66% contribution rate and a net methane production rate was 6.2 L/gC (0.28 mol/gC). In the aerobic treatment, the calorific values were increasing by barley additions, but the increase was only about 2°C above the ambient air temperature. Treated liquid by the aerobic treatment showed similar properties to fully ripe compost. By the plant growth inhibition tests, there were no inhibitions for plant growth and extremely good fertility of aerobically treated liquid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタン発酵技術は,食品残さ,屎尿,家畜糞尿,汚泥などの有機物を材料としたエネルギー生産と消化液の肥料供給を可能とする資源化処理技術として注目されている。しかし,地域によって発生する有機物資源の種類は様々であるため,メタン発酵のみでは多様なバイオマス資源へフレキシブルに対応した安定処理を行う事が困難であった。そこで,本研究ではメタン発酵と好気処理の融合処理技術を発案した。また,廃棄バイオマスの微生物処理で問題となる炭素源の不足に対して,未利用資源である草本系バイオマスが有効な炭素源となることを確認した。さらに最終生産物の液体肥料は完熟堆肥と同レベルの品質を示すことを明らかにした。