Development of optimization algorithm for agrivoltaics system and cropping type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KIRIMURA Masaaki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (40433065)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords営農型太陽光発電 / 食料生産 / エネルギー生産 / 光合成有効光量子束密度 / 日射量 / 再生可能エネルギー / 栽培環境 / 持続可能性 / ビッグデータ / コマツナ / ミズナ / カブ / ホウレンソウ / サトイモ
Outline of Research at the Start
営農型太陽光発電は農地保全や農家所得の向上,エネルギーの地産地消,太陽光発電用地確保などの観点から期待されているが,営農型太陽光発電に適した栽培管理方法の確立が課題となっている.本研究課題では農地に設置した営農型太陽光発電設備が栽培環境へ及ぼす影響の調査や栽培試験による営農型太陽光発電に適した作目や品種,作型の検討により,農業と太陽光発電事業を両立させる管理法の確立を目的とする.本研究課題の成果により,営農型太陽光発電設備の導入可能性や適作型の検討が可能となり,農家所得向上が期待できることから,自然エネルギーを活用した持続可能な農業システムの構築に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the feasibility of combining food and energy production into a single field by examining the effects of installing photovoltaic equipment above land used for farming. Both the amount of solar radiation, the air and soil temperature and growth rate were lower under the photovoltaics than those under the open field. However, yields and qualities sufficient to meet market demands remained possible with extension of the cultivation periods. In addition, we employed an all-climate solar spectrum model to calculate the photosynthetic photon flux density accurately on farmland partially shaded by solar panels and supporting tubes. Finally, established a model that calculates the quantitative effect of the introducing the system in any area with solar irradiation data based on taro cultivation in Miyazaki Prefecture as a model case. Therefore, providing a novel opportunity to realize an integrated agricultural system with parallel production of food and energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
営農型太陽光発電は農地保全や農家所得の向上,エネルギーの地産地消,太陽光発電用地確保などの観点から期待されているが,発電設備が農地を遮光するため,作物の収量低下などの悪影響が懸念されていた。本研究では営農型太陽光発電設備が栽培環境や作物の生育に及ぼす影響を調査し、営農型太陽光発電に適した作物や品種、作付け方法を明らかにし、農業と太陽光発電事業を同時に行うための栽培管理方法を確立した.本研究成果により,営農型太陽光発電の導入可能性や適した作物についての検討が可能となり、再生可能エネルギーを活用した持続可能な農業システムの構築に貢献することが期待される。