Project/Area Number |
19K06339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | D-アミノ酸 / 環境応答 / 絶滅危惧種 / 信号伝達系 / 精神薬 / Azolla / 信号伝達 / 活性硫黄 / ポリスルフィド / 硫化水素 / D-システイン / 外来種 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アカウキクサ(Azolla)は、水田や池に浮遊している水生シダ植物である。繁殖力の強い外来種は、外来生物法上の特定外来生物に指定されており、大量発生の防止および駆除が国内外での検討課題となっている。アカウキクサは、環境の変化を検知すると、根を自切して分離拡散する特異な生理応答を示す。この特徴的な環境応答がアカウキクサの広域分散を可能にしている。しかし、アカウキクサに見られる根脱離応答機構は不明のままである。本研究では、D-アミノ酸誘導性の根脱離メカニズムを明らかにし、アカウキクサ大量発生抑制技術の開発、および有害アカウキクサ駆除対策の立案に資する生物学的学術基盤の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS) and Reactive Nitrogen Species (RNS) have been proposed as universal signaling molecules in plant stress responses. There are a growing number of studies suggesting that hydrogen sulfide (H2S) or Reactive Sulfur Species (RSS) are also involved in plant abiotic as well as biotic stress responses. However, it is still a matter of debate as to how plants utilize those RSS in their signaling cascades. Here we demonstrate that D-cysteine is a novel candidate for bridging our gap in understanding. We tested five H2S chemical donors, Na2S, GYY4137, 5a, 8l and 8o, and found that 5a showed a significant abscission activity. Root abscission also occurred with the polysulfides Na2S2, Na2S3 and Na2S4. Rapid root abscission comparable to other known chemical inducers was observed in the presence of D-cysteine whereas L-cysteine showed no effect. We suggest that D-cysteine is a physiologically relevant substrate to induce root abscission in the water fern Azolla.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物のタンパク質はL-アミノ酸で構成されており、光学異性体のD-アミノ酸は細菌ペプチドグリカンの構成成分などが例外的に知られているだけだった。近年、哺乳類を含めた様々な生物でD-アミノ酸が検出されており、多様な生理機能を示すことが明らかになってきている。今回、アカウキクサで効果が見出されたD-セリンは、ヒトでは統合失調症等の脳疾患に深く関与していることが知られている。本研究の実施によって、アカウキクサの環境応答現象と、ヒト脳神経系とで機構上の類似点があることが薬理学的に示された。このことは、生物の外部刺激の検知応答メカニズムに共通性があることを示唆している。