Elucidation of the physiological role of the anaerobic carbon dioxide fixation pathway in Euglena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takumi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (00580367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 大策  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10305659)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords藻類バイオマス / ユーグレナ / ワックスエステル発酵 / 還元的TCA回路 / 嫌気的代謝 / 低酸素ストレス / ミトコンドリア / ワックスエステル / 葉緑体 / 低酸素環境 / パラミロン / 脂肪酸合成 / レドックス制御
Outline of Research at the Start
藻類バイオマスは,循環型・低炭素社会構築の鍵となる生物資源である。本研究では,実用的な藻類の一種として広く研究対象とされているユーグレナを材料とし,嫌気的条件下での二酸化炭素固定に関わる代謝経路に着眼し,分子レベルでの新知見を獲得するとともに,その生理機能を解明することを目指す。さらに,その代謝工学的改変によって,嫌気的環境下で産生する有用バイオマスの産生量向上と環境中二酸化炭素低減を同時に達成し得る新規バイオマス生産基盤技術の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under aerobic conditions, Euglena performs photosynthesis and converts excess photosynthetic products into storage polysaccharides. Under anaerobic conditions, this storage polysaccharide becomes a major carbon source, inducing ATP production and wax ester accumulation through activation of the reductive TCA cycle (wax ester fermentation). Our previous results suggest that the environmental CO2 fixation is involved in the wax ester fermentation. This study aimed to elucidate the physiological role of the anaerobic CO2 fixation in Euglena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微細藻類は光合成により二酸化炭素を有機物に固定し、そこから多様な有用物質を生合成する能力を持つ。優れた物質生産能を備えた数種の微細藻類は、食品、サプリメント、化粧品などの原料として利用されており、近年では、バイオディーゼルやバイオプラスチックの原料となる生物資源としても注目を集めている。微細藻類ユーグレナは,嫌気環境下でバイオディーゼル燃料の原料として利用可能なワックスエステルを生合成する能力を持つ。ユーグレナの嫌気環境下での炭素代謝に関する新知見の獲得は、ユーグレナが嫌気環境下で産生する有用物質の品質や生産性を向上させる代謝工学の新たな技術の開発に繋がる可能性がある。