System for detection of the event of shallow landslide using the composition and isotope database of particulate material in river water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Kadono Atsunobu  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (50511234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嵐 淳  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30421697)
山本 敦史  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (40332449)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土壌侵食 / 地下水質 / 表流水質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、河川中の懸濁有機物(粒子状有機物:POM)と流域の表層土壌有機物(SOM)に対し、①その多様な組成と放射性および安定同位体プロファイルをデータベース化し、②定常的な土壌侵食や表層崩壊の起こった位置と規模を検知するシステムの構築を行う。本研究を全国的に展開することができれば、近年増加傾向にある、豪雨や地震による土砂災害の被害軽減に直結すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elemental composition of the parent material in the river basin affects the particulate and dissolved material composition in river water. However, there are few models that can estimate changes in soil and river compositions throughout the basin. Therefore, river water was collected in the Sendai River basin, and the composition of particulate and dissolved materials were investigated. In addition, the geology, topography, soil, and precipitation distribution in the basin were integrated by GIS, and the factors explaining the particulate and dissolved materials composition at the sampling point were extracted.
As a result, as the parent material factor, granite affected the dissolved ion composition, and granodiorite/dacite affected a part of the particulate composition. As a meteorological factor, the intermediate runoff showed a significant positive correlation with the particulate content, but the runoff did not necessarily explained the variation of compositions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球規模での気候変動の顕在化により、増加する傾向のある表層崩壊や土壌侵食、洪水等の豪雨被害への関心は全世界的に高まっており、表層崩壊や土壌侵食の発生場所と規模を検知するシステムの構築につながる本研究は、大きなインパクトを持つと考えられる。特に、高度な防災システムを持たない途上国において、システムの簡便さからより大きな役割を持つと考えられる。また学術的にも、これまであまり正確な推定値が求められていない、日本近海に対する陸域からの河川経由の物質輸送量について新たな知見を提供できると考えられる。