Development of a soil improvement materials using ceder bark and sludge with free-living nematodes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Owada Kyoko  群馬工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (10203952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌改良資材 / 線虫 / 活性汚泥 / バイオマス
Outline of Research at the Start
植物寄生性線虫被害による経済的損失は世界で年間数十兆円と見積られ, 連作障害の抑止が植物寄生性線虫被害の防除の第一選択肢である。その低減の唯一の方法は農薬散布だが, 土壌中の生態系の破壊や健康被害を招く。そこで, 地域の特性を活かした未利用バイオとして, 林業の余剰杉バークと下水処理場・し尿処理場の余剰活性汚泥を用いた農薬に代わる土壌改良資材の開発し,資材中の連作障害抑制に有効な指標生物を遺伝子レベルで解析する。指標生物として, 枯草菌と共に自活性線虫に焦点をあて, 地域の農家の協力を得て圃場試験の同時進行で連作障害抑制に有効な指標生物を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil improvement materials were developed to control crop damage caused by plant parasitic nematodes, using unused local biomass such as cedar bark, dried sludge, and dehydrated soil. Free-living nematodes and Bacillus subtilis were used as indicator organisms. The number of indicator organisms in the material and the mixing ratio of the material constituents that are effective in suppressing continuous cropping damage were determined based on field tests of Chinese Yam, and DNA analysis was conducted to identify the species of free-living nematodes that cause crop damage control. Developmental improvement material with the addition of bean curd refuse was found to be effective in suppressing soybean cyst nematodes in edamame fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農作物の植物寄生性線虫被害による経済的損失は世界で年間数十兆円と見積もられ、連作障害抑止が第一の植物寄生性線虫被害の防除である。実圃場試験によりこの抑制効果が認められた土壌改良資材の開発は、国内外の農業への経済的効果のみならず、地域の未利用バイオマス、特に林業における杉バークの有効利用及びし尿処理場の乾燥汚泥の活用、化学農薬使用低減による安全かつ循環型農業の持続可能な社会への貢献に大きな意義がある。