Utilization of gut microbiome for pig breeding in feed conversion ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uemoto Yoshinobu  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50606837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 遺伝率 / ホストジェネティクス / ブタ / 遺伝相関 / 遺伝的パラメーター / デュロック種 / 飼料利用性 / 育種価予測 / 飼料要求率
Outline of Research at the Start
飼料要求率などの有用形質の表現型は、遺伝的な要因である育種価と飼料条件などの環境要因による影響を受けている。有用形質の育種改良を行う場合、育種価を正確に予測し、育種価の高い個体を選抜することで改良速度を高めることができる。そのため、高い精度の育種価予測法の開発は重要な課題である。近年、ブタの肥育後期における腸内細菌叢は個体ごとに安定しており、細菌叢の個体間差は宿主の遺伝的背景の違いによって生じ、表現型に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになった。そこで、本研究では、ブタにおける飼料要求率の改良速度を高めるため、腸内細菌叢の情報を育種価の予測モデルに組み込んだ新たな手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the genetic effects of feed conversion ratio in purebred pigs, and showed that the estimated heritability for feed conversion ratio is moderate, suggesting that genetic improvement of feed conversion ratio is possible. Next, the relationship between gut microbiome and feed conversion ratio was investigated, suggesting that the higher the diversity of gut microbiota in a pig, the higher the feed utilization. Furthermore, we investigated the genetic influence on the diversity of the gut microbiome by estimating heritability, suggesting that the diversity of the gut microbiome is influenced by a genetic factor. These results suggest that the information of gut microbiome in pig can be utilized as a new selection index for genetic improvement of feed conversion ratio in pigs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブタにおいて、一部の腸内細菌叢の個体間差が宿主の遺伝的背景の違いによって生じ、表現型に重要な役割を果たしていることが報告されている。本研究は、このような個体間の腸内細菌叢の違いの遺伝的背景を明らかにすることで、育種改良に応用する初の試みであり、これまでのブタの育種手法を大きく変える可能性を秘めている。また、本研究で用いる対象集団は実際に育種改良を行っている集団であり、本研究で構築した育種手法を実際の育種改良集団に直接還元できる可能性が高い。