Project/Area Number |
19K06350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | CRP / レプチン / エネルギー代謝 / ニワトリ / CPR / 視床下部 / C-reactive protein / 摂食 / 抱卵 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、炎症の指標として知られるC-reactive protein (CRP)の遺伝子発現が抱卵中のニワトリ視床下部で増加することを見出した。近年、CRPが飽食ホルモン・レプチンの作用を阻害することが示され、エネルギー代謝との関連が示唆されている。また、抱卵中のニワトリは自発的に摂食を抑制し、低エネルギー状態へ適応する。このような背景から、本研究では、「エネルギー摂取量と脳内CRP発現の関連性」、「レプチン情報伝達に対するCRPの影響」、「脳内CRPの局在」を解析し、抱卵期のニワトリの摂食及びエネルギー代謝に対するCRP関与の可能性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, the relationship between CRP and leptin was analyzed to clarify the adaptation of chickens to the physiological low-energy state (incubation behavior). As a result, it was found that CRP is a marker reflecting energy intake and that the liver metabolism may be altered specifically during incubation behavior based on the result of CRP mRNA expression. On the other hand, unlike mammals, the interaction between CRP and leptin is not associated to regulate energy metabolism in birds. Furthermore, it was revealed that mRNA expression of CRP and leptin increases from late development in the hypothalamus chick embryos when neural circuit construction occurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、ニワトリが抱卵中の自律的なエネルギー摂取の抑制とそれに対する適応に炎症性マーカーの一つであるC反応性タンパク質(CRP)が関与する可能性を見出したもので、ニワトリの生殖とエネルギー摂取との関連を明らかにするうえで、学術的な意義は高い。さらに本研究では、発生後期のニワトリ胚視床下部でCRPとレプチンがともに増加することを今回初めて明らかにした。発生後期の視床下部における両因子の役割は明らかでなく、脳の機能発達と両因子の関係解明に向けた研究の進展が期待される。