Identification of causal mutation for gene expression change associated with bovine marbling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takahisa  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40253207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪交雑 / 遺伝子発現 / 原因変異 / 遺伝子発現変動
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究で、EDG1遺伝子、TTN遺伝子のプロモーター領域に位置するDNA多型(EDG1多型、TTN多型)を、それぞれの遺伝子の発現を変動させることにより脂肪交雑形成に影響する原因変異の有力候補として同定した。本研究では、世界初の脂肪交雑原因変異の特定へ向けて、EDG1多型、TTN多型を、それぞれの遺伝子の発現変動の原因変異として同定する。この目的を達成するために、これらの有力候補多型の機能性、mRNAレベルおよびタンパク質レベルでの発現変動との関連、転写活性および核タンパク質との結合性に対する影響を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that EDG1 and TTN polymorphisms, possible candidates for causal mutations of bovine marbling, respectively, are associated with mRNA level and protein level of EDG1 gene and those of TTN gene. On the other hand, this study demonstrated no effect of these polymorphisms (EDG1 and TTN polymorphisms) on EDG1 and TTN gene transcription. Thus, we suggested that these polymorphisms (EDG1 and TTN polymorphisms) are not regarded as causal mutations of gene expression change of EDG1 and TTN genes, and then of bovine marbling. DNA polymorphisms, which are in linkage disequilibrium with EDG1 and TTN polymorphisms, may be true polymorphisms for causal mutations of bovine marbling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EDG1の発現増加、TTNの発現減少は、それぞれ、筋肉内血管形成、筋線維損傷を引き起こすことにより、脂肪交雑形成を誘導すると示唆されている。EDG1多型、TTN多型はそれぞれの遺伝子の発現変動さらには脂肪交雑形成能力と相関がみられ、EDG1多型、TTN多型と連鎖不平衡にある近傍のDNA多型が、真の発現変動および脂肪交雑形成能力の原因変異になると考えられるが、EDG1多型、TTN多型は、脂肪交雑形成能力の向上を目指したDNA育種技術のための分子マーカーとして有用であると考える。