Heart rate variability and dynamic body acceleration: a novel method to assess the status of farm animals using physiological and physical sensing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kazato  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50452280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣岡 博之  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60192720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家畜 / 動物管理・福祉 / 生体センシング / 動的体加速度 / 心拍変動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、動物の健康状態やストレス等を継続的に評価する新たな手法として、心拍間隔の揺らぎから自律神経活動を評価する心拍変動という生理的指標と、動物の体軸の動きから行動量を評価する動的体加速度という物理的指標とを、それぞれ生体センシング技術により非侵襲的に同時取得し統合評価に用いることを検討する。ウシなどの自由行動下の動物に対し、それら指標の取得法や解析法の検討を行い、統合評価法を確立する。また本研究を通じて、動物の生理的・物理的情報の関係性解明も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to examine the availability of dynamic body acceleration (DBA) and heart rate variability indices derived from sensor data for assessing differences in physical and physiological responses of ruminant farm animals. Tri-axial accelerations and heart inter-beat intervals of free-moving ruminant farm animals under various management conditions were obtained by non-invasive sensing techniques to evaluate DBA and heart rate variability indices, respectively. It was found that DBA and heart rate variability indices were sensitive to differences in feeding conditions and heat stress for target animals, which indicated that these indices might be useful for evaluating stress status of ruminant farm animals from the point of view of animal welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、自由行動下の反芻家畜動物に対して、非侵襲的なセンシング技術により動的体加速度や心拍変動指標を収集して物理的・生理的な状態変化の評価に役立てられることが示された。その際、反芻動物の暑熱ストレスと心拍変動との関係性など新たな知見を示せたことは学術的意義があったと考えられる。また、ここで検討した方法は様々な飼養条件での家畜動物のストレスや健康状態の評価に利用できると示唆されることから、本研究は家畜生産現場で利用可能なアニマルウェルフェア評価技術の今後の開発検討に対する足掛かりとして社会的意義があると考えられる。