Studies of infection-associated anorexia in chicks using ligands for toll-like receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Tetsuya  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80346832)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニワトリヒナ / 摂食行動 / toll様受容体 / 家畜行動学 / 家畜栄養学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は病原性微生物がニワトリに感染した際の食欲不振のメカニズムを解明することである。toll様受容体(TLR)は病原性微生物特有の構成成分を認識する受容体で、自然免疫を作動させることから、TLRの活性化が感染時の食欲不振に関わっていると考えられる。そこで、toll様受容体(TLR)に結合する様々なリガンドをニワトリヒナに投与した際の摂食行動および生理反応の変化を調べ、TLRリガンドによるヒナの摂食抑制モデルを確立する。さらに、TLRリガンドによって引き起こされる食欲不振のメカニズムを解明することで、ニワトリヒナの感染時の摂食調節ネットワークを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the effect of ligands for toll-like receptors in order to clarify the anorexigenic mechanism induced by infection in chicks. First, it was found that zymosan, resiquimod and flagellin induce anorexia in chicks. Second, mast cell and nitric oxide (NO) are related to the decrease in food intake in chicks, although NO did not mediate the anorexia induced by TLR ligand. Finally, thyroid hormone was found to be a candidate to mediate the effect of TLR ligand in the brain of chicks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染時の食欲低下は家禽生産に負の影響を及ぼすものであるが、その機構については不明であった。本研究ではTLRリガンドが食欲不振を引き起こすことを明らかにしたことから、自然免疫の活性化が食欲低下に関わっていることを見出した。また、肥満細胞およびNOの作用についても明らかにした。さらに、自然免疫の活性化に伴って脳内の甲状腺ホルモンの作用が亢進する可能性を見出した。以上のように、ニワトリヒナの自然免疫に新しい情報を与えたとともに、免疫系と中枢神経系の関係性の解明の糸口を見出すことができた。これらの結果を基に、自然免疫系の調節が感染時のニワトリヒナの生産性の維持に貢献する可能性が見出された。