Development of a novel biopharmaceutical production method via chicken eggs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Fumitake  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (50585560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隼明  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 助教 (30613723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニワトリ / キメラ / 始原生殖細胞 / バイオ医薬品
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、バイオ医薬品が医薬品売り上げの上位を占め始め、シェアを拡大している。一方でこれらバイオ医薬品は非常に薬価が高く、今後も売り上げを延ばしていった場合、患者自身の経済的負担ならびに本邦の医療費負担を逼迫することが懸念される。これはバイオ医薬品の製造には大量生産に至るまでに多くの時間と費用を要すことが一因として挙げられる。そこで本研究ではバイオ医薬品を大量にかつ安価に生産させる技術として鳥類が持つ卵黄中への抗体移行システムを介したバイオ医薬品の大量生産技術の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, demand for biopharmaceuticals has been increasing due to their high therapeutic efficacy in intractable diseases. However, biopharmaceuticals are expensive. In this study, we aimed to develop a technology for mass production of biopharmaceuticals via chicken eggs as a low-cost production method for biopharmaceuticals, and to achieve this goal, we investigated the use of (1) AAV vectors and (2) primordial germ cells (PGCs). For (1), we succeeded in creating an AAV vector and in confirming its heterologous expression in chick embryo-derived myoblasts, but the expression level was low and we could not administer it to adult chickens. For (2), we succeeded in establishing a culture method to stably grow PGCs, but were unable to establish a stable expression strain due to low gene transfer efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、バイオ医薬品の中でも抗対医薬品とよばれるが医薬品ががんを始めとする難治生疾患の治療で目覚ましい治療効果を挙げている。特に日本は今後超高齢化社会を迎え、死亡原因の1位が悪性新生物(がん)であることから、抗体医薬品の需要は増すばかりと推定される。しかし抗体医薬品を始めとするバイオ医薬品は非常に薬価が高く、今後も売り上げを延ばしていった場合、本邦の医療費負担を逼迫することが懸念される。また、本法において抗体医薬品の製造量はあまり増えておらず、高まっている需要分は輸入に頼っており国内生産量の増加が望まれている。本研究はこれらの課題を解決する社会的意義の大きいものである。