Analysis and application of follicular somatic cell-dependent oocyte metabolic regulation and epigenome regulation controled by iron during follicular development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Yasuhisa Yamashita  県立広島大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50452545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 昌之  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (20314742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵胞発育 / 排卵 / 卵子成熟 / トランスフェリン / エピジェネティック制御 / エピゲノム修飾 / 生殖生理学 / 卵子 / エピゲノム / 鉄イオン / 卵成熟 / 鉄 / 代謝能 / メチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,以下の平成31年(令和元年)から令和2年に①の検討を行い,令和2年から令和3年に②の研究を実施する。
①Tfr1cKOマウスを用いて顆粒層細胞や卵丘細胞から流入する鉄と代謝物が卵の代謝とde novoメチル化を向上させるかを解析する。
②鉄により体細胞依存的な卵の代謝能とde novoメチル化を促した新規IVM法を開発する。
これら①および②の検討により鉄が制御する体細胞依存的な卵の代謝向上とde novoメチル化の制御機構を明確にし,基礎研究をIVM開発に応用するトランスレーショナルリサーチを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IVM of COCs is an important for embryo production of domestic animals. In pig, since blastocyst rate following IVF is still low, there is a need to improve the developmental potential of oocyte produced from IVM. Since we previously found the accumulation of transferrin (TF) in developing follicle in pig, it assumed that the TF-Fe3+ is important for follicular development and/or ovulation. To investigate this, we firstly examined the basic role of Tf-Fe3+ on follicular development and ovulation using null mice of granulosa and cumulus cell specific-TF receptor knockout (Tfr1cKO) mice. Tfr1cKO mice failed to follicular development caused by the downregulation of Fshr and Cyp19a1 in granulosa cells. To utilize the knowledge obtained from basic research using Tfr1cKO mice for the development of IVM technique of domestic aminals, we developed a two-step culture method as novel IVM combines preIVM and subsequent IVM supplemented with TF-Fe3+, which can efficiently produce blastocyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,TFにより供給される鉄は卵胞発育に重要であることを初めて明らかにした。加えて,TFにより供給される鉄は卵胞発育を誘導するために重要なFSHRのエピジェネティック制御に関わる可能性が示されたことから,哺乳動物の卵胞発育を誘導する根幹に関わり学術的意義は高い。また,これまでブタCOCを培養した際の胚盤胞率は20%から高くても30%程度であったが,TFを考慮したpreIVMとIVMを組み合わせた2ステップ培養により49%までその率を向上させたことから,ブタのみならずウシの効率的生産やヒトの高度生殖補助医療にも応用可能であると考えられ,社会的意義の高い成果であると言える。