| Project/Area Number |
19K06360
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 体内時計 / 視交叉上核 / 加齢 / 隔離術 / 性周期 / 神経回路 / 時計遺伝子 / 光遺伝学 / 化学・光遺伝学 / 生物時計 / 概日リズム / 睡眠 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
概日リズムは生物が地球上で生存するために獲得・発達させてきた生命の基本機能である。哺乳類における概日時計中枢は脳・視床下部・視交叉上核(SCN)に存在するが、その時計中枢から出力される時刻情報がどのように各器官系が持つ生理機能に伝えられているか不明な点が多い。これまでの加齢変化をモデルとした研究成果により、各生理機能の概日リズムの変調は、SCNからの時刻情報の出力低下やそれに伴う脱同調状態が起因するという仮説に至っている。本研究では、概日時計出力様式の解明を主目的とし、マウスを用いこの概日時計出力の機能的コネクトームの解明、特に、雌性生殖機能に入力する時刻情報経路の解明に挑む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Circadian rhythm is a fundamental function that organisms have acquired and developed to survive on the earth. The central circadian clock of mammals exists in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) of the hypothalamus. However, it remains unclear how the timing signal from the SCN is transmitted to the physiological functions of each organ. In this study, we investigated the functional neural circuits from the SCN to female reproductive functions using mice as model animals. Using chemogenetics and optogenetics, it was revealed that the estrous cycle was disturbed when only the AVP neurons of the SCN were inactivated. In addition, the estrous cycle was disturbed even in mice where the efferent nerve of SCN was cut. These results indicate that the neural output of AVP neurons in the SCN plays an important role in female reproductive function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で行った正確な日内ダイナミクスを制御するSCN機能的出力経路の解明は、広く科学研究に寄与するとともに、健康分野では概日リズムの変調に起因する各種疾患の発生基盤の理解および対策の開発につながり、食糧生産分野では家畜の繁殖・育種の効率化に貢献する。