Evaluation of bull fertility for bovine spermatozoa and embryos using differentially methylated CpG sites as biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kumiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 上級研究員 (60414695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 栄治  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, グループ長 (00186727)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウシ / 精子 / DNAメチル化 / 受胎性評価 / 受胎性 / 雄 / 人工授精 / 受胎率 / 全ゲノムバイサルファイトシークエンス / 牛 / メチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
精液性状検査による評価結果が良好でも受胎性の低いウシ精子が存在している。ウシでも精子核DNAのメチル化異常が不妊症や老化に関連する可能性がある。本研究では、次世代シークエンスを利用し受胎性の異なる精液のメチル化レベルの網羅的比較分析から受胎性評価の指標となり得るメチル化可変部位を選択することにより、精子核DNAメチル化可変部位を指標としたウシ凍結精液の受胎性予測法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early detection of bulls with low conception rate after artificial insemination is an urgent issue. The purpose of this study was to find new biomarkers that predict bull fertility by the detection of differentially methylated regions (DMRs) where the methylation levels were related to sire conception rate (SCR). Frozen-thawed semen samples were collected from Japanese Black bulls with recorded SCR, and the DMRs were detected using methylation comprehensive analysis data. Then, for 10 DMRs that could be deployed to a simple detection system fertility-related methylation changes were confirmed by COBRA. Using the system, the methylation levels of frozen-thawed semen samples and in vitro fertilized embryos were clarified. Furthermore, it was concluded that the methylation levels of these 10 DMRs were useful as new biomarkers for predicting SCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凍結精液を用いた牛の人工授精後の受胎率低下が世界的に問題となっている。雄側の問題として遺伝的評価は高くても受胎性が低い雄牛の存在が問題となっており、通常の精液検査で発見できない受胎性の低い精液を発見する新たな精液評価技術の開発が求められている。本研究成果は精子DNAメチル化率が黒毛和種雄牛の人工授精後の受胎性に関連するメチル化可変領域を抽出し、それらが雄牛の受胎性評価のバイオマーカーの一つとして有効であることを示した。早期に受胎性の担保された雄牛を選定することが可能になれば、種雄牛造成において大きな経済的損失が削減される他、雄側からの受胎率低下への対処が可能となる。