| Project/Area Number |
19K06363
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ウズラ / 受精 / 卵賦活化 / ゲノム編集 / 卵の保存 / 細胞分裂抑制因子 / 卵の長期保存 / 卵核の保護機構 / 多精侵入 / 余剰精子核 / 消化 / 多精受精 / 長期間保存 / 余剰精子核分解 / 雄性前核選択 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、“鳥類における多精受精成立機構”の全貌を明らかにすることを目的に、主雄性前核の選択および余剰精子核の分解を制御する卵細胞質の分子シグナリングの同定を行うことを目標とした。さらに一連の基礎研究を通して同定した分子スイッチの機能を追求・応用することにより、これまで不可能であった鳥類未受精卵の長期間保存を可能にする新技術開発を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the analysis of molecular signaling related to egg activation (initiation of egg development) in Japanese quail, a polyspermy animal. We successfully identified three maternal Ca2+ receptors that mediate two Ca2+-increasing responses (transient and spiral-like oscillation) essential for quail egg activation and found that only transient Ca2+ signaling activates meiotic resumption signaling in the eggs. It was also found that egg‐derived deoxyribonucleases are not involved in the degradation of sperm nuclei that are not fused with female nucleus.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1細胞期受精卵を材料とした哺乳類生命工学技術を鳥類へ外挿するという点で、鳥類に特異な多精受精シグナルングの解析は必要不可欠な研究課題である。特に「受精直後に起こる卵由来DNA分解酵素の消失」という発見は、ゲノム編集ウズラを作出する上で、重要な知見として働いた。また本課題では、これまでに成功例を見ていない「受精能を保持した未受精卵」の保存法の確立にも成功を収め、これらの応用は新規鳥類生命工学技術の発展・構築に貢献すると考えられる。