Study of the biological significance of oligosaccharide nucleotides separated from domestic farm animals' milk and attempt to utilize it in animal feed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Urashima Tadasu  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (80185082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 健二  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (80419217)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖ヌクレオチド / 酪農家畜 / 初乳 / 腸管バリア機能 / MUC2 / MUC3 / オリゴ糖ヌクレオチド / 酪農家畜初乳 / UDP-Glc / UDP-Gal / 腸管ムチン / 発現調節 / 家畜 / 上皮細胞 / 増殖刺激 / 免疫調整 / ウシ初乳 / ヤギ初乳 / ヒツジ初乳 / 糖リン酸 / ヌクレオチド / 上皮細胞増殖促進 / 乳 / 生理機能
Outline of Research at the Start
ウシ, ヤギ, ヒツジの乳・初乳を採集し、そこから糖ヌクレオチドとオリゴ糖ヌクレオチドの分離方法を開発し、分離された成分の構造解析を行う。それらを腸管上皮細胞の培養系に添加し、細胞増殖と分化に対する刺激を測定するとともに添加によって発現が調整されたゲノム中の遺伝子を特定する。オリゴ糖ヌクレオチドの大量調製ならびに化学合成を試みるとともに、調製された成分をin vivo試験に供する。えられた結果に基づいて、飼料添加剤としての活用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the separation of oligosaccharide nucleotides from the colostra of domestic farm animals including, cow, goat and sheep, these were not separated. However, UDP-Gal, UDP-Glc, UDP-GalNAc and UDP-GlcNAc as sugar nucleotides were identified.
In in vitro experiment with intestinal epithelial cell, the growth stimulation had not been found by addition of UDP-Gal into the medium.To study the effect on intestinal barrier function by exposure with the sugar nucleotide, the mixed intestinal epithelial cell of Caco2:HT29-MTX cells =9 : 1, which was imitated for small intestine, was cultured with the final concentration of 200 μg/mL of UDP-Gal or UDP-Glc for 6, 12 or 24 hrs. Then total RNA was extracted from the cells and reverse - expressed to cDNA. The expressed levels of MUC2 or MUC3 was measured by real time PCR. As a result, the significant increase of the expression level for MUC2 was found in the cells, which were cultured with UDP-Gal for 6 hr.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オリゴ糖ヌクレオチドという機能未知の物質の普遍的な存在と機能解明を行うことは、生化学に新たな知見を切り拓く壮大なチャレンジであったが達成できなかった。一方、酪農家畜の初乳に含まれる糖ヌクレオチドの種類を、従来の方法ではなく、現代的な精密な手法で明らかにしたことは意義がある。また、細胞内での糖鎖合成材料としてではなく、分泌液である初乳に含まれる糖ヌクレオチドが、乳子の腸管通過中にバリア機能に影響しうる可能性のあるデータがえられたことは、機能解明への今後の展開に希望をいだかせるものである。そのような試みによってその機能が解明されれば、家畜飼料・食品添加素材としての利用可能性をもたらすであろう。