Identification of novel bovine paternally expressed imprinted genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Masahiro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80469840)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / ウシ / 単為発生胚 / インプリント遺伝子 / XIST遺伝子 / X染色体不活化 / エピジェネティクス / 雄性発現遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
父由来あるいは母由来の対立遺伝子の一方の遺伝子のみが発現するゲノムインプリンティングという現象が哺乳類には存在する。そのために、ウシの成長、肉質や肉量に影響を与える可能性のある父あるいは母由来の有用な対立遺伝子が発現しない可能性が考えられる。本研究では、申請者らが既に報告したインプリントに関わる父由来の候補遺伝子について、発現様式や発現制御機構をウシ生体を用いて解析し、新規雄性発現遺伝子を特定することを目的とする。そのために、親子関係の明らかなウシを用い、父あるいは母由来のどちらの対立遺伝子が発現しているか、またその発現を制御するDNAメチル化の状態はどのようになっているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify new paternally expressed genes in bovine, we analyzed gene expression in fibroblasts established from bovine parthenogenic embryos and in fibroblasts established from normal embryos (males) using DNA microarrays. Expression analysis and DNA methylation analysis of candidate genes obtained from the results were conducted.
In addition, to clarify the regulatory mechanism of the XIST gene (non-coding RNA involved in X chromosome inactivation) by DNA methylation changes, whose expression has not been clarified in bovine, I found that the expression of the XIST gene was induced in male bovine somatic cells by DNA methylation inhibition. I found that DNA methylation inhibition induced the expression of XIST gene in bovine male somatic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでインプリント遺伝子やXIST遺伝子の研究は、もっぱらマウスを用いて行われてきた。多くの成果が得られたものの、ヒトや家畜などの研究からは、これらの遺伝子発現やその制御機構については、多くの動物種差が存在することが分かってきた。今回のウシを用いた研究からは、マウスと同様な遺伝子発現制御機構(DNAメチル化)とともに、それ以外の遺伝子発現制御機構が関与していることが示唆されたことから、進化的側面から非常に興味深い知見が得られた。