Elucidation of the functional significance of meiosis-specific intracellular temperature changes in oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2022)
Japan Women's University (2020-2021)
Hiroshima University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (10451551)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵子 / 細胞内温度 / 温度プローブ / 発生能予測 / 細胞診断 / 生殖技術 / Pin1 / 卵子の健常性診断
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖技術の精度向上には、正確な細胞診断により優良卵子を選別する必要があるが、それを実現させるためには、科学的根拠に基づく診断マーカーの確立が急務である。研究代表者によるこれまでの研究から、診断マーカーになり得る有力候補として「細胞内温度」を提案する。本研究では、その有効性を科学的に証明するために、卵子内温度の機能的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the functional role of intracellular temperature in oocytes, in this study, analyzed the relationship between intracellular temperature changes and developmental competence in mouse oocytes and analyzed candidate molecules related to intracellular temperature. As a result, it was clarified that the intracellular temperature differs from oocyte to oocyte, and that mature oocytes with high developmental competence are at high temperatures. In addition, Pin1, which is a factor that affects temperature, plays an important role in chromosome segregation (meiosis) during oocyte maturation. The intracellular temperature and Pin1 expression are both high in fresh oocytes with high developmental competence but decrease with overmature. These results indicate that intracellular temperature is involved in oocyte maturation and maintenance of developmental competence and that a regulatory mechanism by Pin1 is essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、卵成熟に細胞内温度が影響し、細胞内温度の高い成熟卵子は発生能力が高いことを明らかにした。細胞内温度とその分布は卵子ごとに異なり、卵子の運命決定に関与している。これまで卵成熟は、核成熟と細胞質成熟の観点で議論されてきたが、温度を軸とした新たな概念が加わることで、卵成熟(減数分裂)を熱産生の観点から理解することに繋がる。また本研究では、細胞内温度が卵子の発生能予測や健常性診断に有効な指標になり得ることを示した。細胞内温度が細胞診断の指標になれば、これまで困難であった卵子の客観的かつ定量的な診断が実現し、生殖医療や動物生産における出生率向上に大きく貢献するものと期待される。