Project/Area Number |
19K06371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井戸田 幸子 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (40325733)
石垣 元気 宮崎大学, 農学部, 講師 (80584573)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 暖地型牧草矮性ネピアグラス / 繁殖牛放牧 / 霜枯れ草 / 秋季休牧(ASP) / 周年放牧 / 日増体量 / 牧養力 / 矮性ネピアグラス / 秋季休牧・貯草 / 冬季放牧 / 飼料品質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
南九州では,自給粗飼料の確保がネックとなり,近年小規模経営体が減少し,飼養頭数の減少を招いている。暖地型牧草矮性ネピアグラスは,本地域では多年生で放牧利用に適するが,暖地型牧草は,降霜で地上部が枯死するため,従来放牧利用期間は降霜前に限定されていた。一方我々は,矮性ネピアグラスに放牧馴致した繁殖牛群では,秋季に休牧・貯草後霜枯れした草地に放牧しても,被食性や増体性に夏季生育期間と大差がないことを見出した。本研究では,夏季と冬季に繁殖牛群を矮性ネピアグラス草地に輪換放牧し,被食性や増体性,霜枯れ草の炭水化物含量等を検討することにより,本地域の省力的な繁殖牛周年放牧管理法として提案したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study examined a year-round grazing feasibility on dwarf napiergrass pasture in the summer growing season (summer) and the winter foggage period (winter) from the 2017-2018 to the 2021-2022 periods. Two genotypes of DL and 7734 dwarf napiergrass, which were established with vegetative nursey plants in 2016-2018, were allocated into 4 paddocks (500 m2/paddock) for each genotype and fertilized three times equally with 16.8 g/m2/year of N, P2O5 and K2O, each. Three head Japanese-Black breeding cows were rotationally stocked with two cycles in 48-59 days for summer and with one-cycle in 28-42 days for winter. Daily gains were 0.79, 0.63, 0.66 and 1.11 kg/head/day for summer and were 0.71, -0.27, 0.62 and -0.08 kg/head/day for winter in four years. The present study revealed that dwarf napiergrass persisted a permanent pasture with the precise fertilization and clearing of stubbles in spring to demonstrate the stable carrying capacity for at least 6 years in southern Kyushu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,0.4ha(繁殖牛経営の耕地面積の約20%)を矮性ネピアグラス永年草地に造成すれば,黒毛和種繁殖牛3頭を夏季と冬季の年間3か月(88~98日)間飼料補給なしで輪換放牧利用でき,DGは2か年度の冬季を除き,0.6~1.1 kg/頭/日が得られ,十分な牧養力を発揮できることが示された. 草地管理としては,定期的な施肥の実施と早春の枯死株の掃除刈だけで,造成後少なくとも6年間永年草地を維持でき,その牧養力も低下する傾向が認められないことも実証された。