Attempts to perform genome modification towards donor cells for improving SCNT efficiency in pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development (2021)
Kagoshima University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sato Masahiro  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, ゲノム医療研究部, 共同研究員 (30287099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 和睦  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (70363611)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体細胞核移植 / クローンブタ / 遺伝子改変 / DNAメチル化 / ゲノム編集 / DNAメチル化転移酵素1遺伝子 / Oct-3/4 / EGFP / 初期化 / DNAメチル化転移酵素1 / ブタ / ヒストン / メチル化 / メチル化転移酵素 / マイクロミニブタ / エピゲノム修飾 / 遺伝子工学
Outline of Research at the Start
体細胞核移植(SCNT)に用いるブタドナー細胞に遺伝子工学的な手を加え、「ヒストンの脱メチル化誘導」(エピゲノム修飾)を一過的に誘導し、細胞が卵子と似たような分子環境(幼弱化)にすることにより、SCNT後、得られた胚(クローン胚)が通常の胚と似た発生様式を示すかを検討する。具体的には、ゲノム編集用試薬を投じ、内在性のLDLR遺伝子を破壊し、tetracycline系ベクターを用いたRNAi(DNMT1を標的)、KDM4Dの一過的な誘導的発現を行うことで、ドナー核のエピゲノム修飾を達成させる。最終的に、このドナー細胞を用いたSCNTを通じ、LDLR遺伝子破壊クローンブタを効率的に作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For enhancing the production efficiency of cloned piglets derived from somatic cell nuclear transfer, disruption of DNA methyltransferase 1 (DNMT1) gene, which is thought to be important for DNA methylation, in the donor porcine fibroblasts was attempted using CRISPR/Cas9 system. Notably, in the genome of this donor cell an expression unit carrying Oct-3/4 promoter linked to enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP) cDNA has already been inserted. SCNT using the donor cells with mutated DNMT1 gene resulted in an increased developmental rate to blastocysts about 2-folds as well as increased expression of EGFP. These results indicate an importance of inhibiting DNA methylation to improve SCNT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、医学や農学分野で重要なブタの遺伝子改変を通じ、ヒトの健康・福祉に貢献する遺伝子改変クローンブタを効率的に作製することを目指す。そのカギとなるのが、ヒストンのDNAメチル化問題であり、今回、その是非をゲノム編集法と体細胞核移植(SCNT)実験により解明した(学術的意義)。これにより、クローンブタ作製は加速。その効果は医学や農林水産業の振興・発展に貢献すると考えられる(社会的意義)。