Study on the role of EGAM1 homeoproteins during mammalian embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masayuki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50211909)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords繁殖 / EGAM1ホメオタンパク質群 / 初期胚 / ES細胞 / 発生 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / ホメオタンパク質 / マウス / 初期発生 / 細胞分化 / 胚発生 / 自己複製
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、マウス胚より新規転写因子EGAM1ホメオタンパク質群 (3種) を発見した。本研究の目的は、胚発生における当該タンパク質群の本質的な役割と遺伝子発現調節メカニズム、組織形成との関連について具体的な例を示すことにより、胚発生や細胞機能を制御する新たな分子基盤として統合的に理解すること、である。これにより、子宮への胚着床の安定性とその後の流産との関連を追及するための研究基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we identified the structurally related EGAM1 homeoproteins in both preimplantation mouse embryos and embryonic stem (ES) cells. In this study, we investigated the roles of EGAM1 homeoproteins in the formation of pluripotent cells and the generation of trophoblast stem (TS) cells. EGAM1N can promote the generation of mouse iPS cells, suggesting that EGAM1N probably support the formation or maintenance of inner cell mass. In addition, we generated mouse ES cell lines stably expressing respective EGAM1 homeoproteins. From these ES cell-transfectants expressing exogenous EGAM1N or EGAM1C, stable TS like-cell lines were induced. These results suggested that EGAM1N and EGAM1C are crucial for formation or maintenance of the trophectoderm in preimplantation embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EGAM1ホメオタンパク質群は初期胚に含まれる胎仔前駆細胞と胎盤前駆細胞の維持もしくは形成に重要であることより,初期胚の形成とその後の胚着床に重要である。すなわち,初期胚全体の形成もしくは維持に関与する,稀な転写因子であると考えられる。これらのことより,EGAM1ホメオタンパク質群の発現異常は,初期流産の一因になると考えられる。本研究の発展は,産婦人科領域・産業動物の生産等,人類の持続的な発展に大きく寄与する。