Effects of sulfomucin-binding bifidobacteria on intestinal barrier function and analysis of gut colonization mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI TAKAO  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20229917)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビフィズス菌 / ムチン / 硫酸化糖鎖 / 硫酸化ムチン / 結合 / スルファターゼ / 付着性 / 腸内細菌 / 腸管バリア機能 / プロバイオティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、食餌誘導性肥満に伴う腸内細菌叢の乱れ(dysbiosis)が腸管バリア機能低下を引き起こすことが示唆され、慢性炎症やそれに伴う生活習慣病や老化の亢進の要因となることが示唆されている。本研究はこれら示唆されてきたことを証明するため、高脂肪摂取やそれによる腸内胆汁酸の増加を介した腸管バリア機能低下に特定の腸内細菌が寄与していることを明らかにするとともに、研究代表者が初めて見出した硫酸化糖鎖結合性ビフィズス菌の腸内定着性の証明とこられの摂取による腸管バリア機能低下に起因する慢性炎症の予防効果を評価することで、「健康長寿に役立つ食品」の開発へ道筋をつけることを最大の目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to clarify the barrier-enhancing function of sulfated sugar-binding Bifidobacterium breve and part of the adhesion mechanism to the mucosa, we focused on the sulfated sugar metabolism system, which is thought to have affinity for sulfated sugar chains, to find sulfated sugar chain binding proteins. As a result of database search, several sulfatases and genes involved in the uptake were found. In this study, we identified major sulfatases and activating enzymes by enzymatic methods. It was hypothesized that sulfated sugar transporters may contribute to binding to sulfated sugar chains. Since the putative transporter gene was located upstream of the identified sulfatase gene, we are now producing a strain deficient in the gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B.breveは哺乳開始直後の乳児腸内に定着するビフィズス菌の一種であり、その後の腸管バリア機能や腸管免疫機能の発達に重要な役割を発揮していると考えられているが、なぜ、本菌種がその時期に定着するのかは、十分に理解されていない。先行研究では、共生関係にあるB. bifidumからミルクオリゴ糖やムチン糖鎖分解物である硫酸化糖を得ることが哺乳初期での定着要因の一つとされているため、本菌が第一に硫酸化糖鎖に結合することが重要であると考えている。現在まで、硫酸化糖鎖結合メカニズムの完全解明には至っていないが、もし、解明されれば人工乳を授乳している乳児腸内に本菌を定着させることの一助になる可能性がある。