Investigation of a novel function of lactoferrin focusing on autophagy activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Shu  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (10645899)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラクトフェリン / オートファジー / 腸管上皮細胞 / 腸管組織 / 恒常性維持
Outline of Research at the Start
ラクトフェリンは母乳に含有される多機能性糖タンパク質である。研究代表者は、生体内におけるラクトフェリンの機能発現に関する分子機構を探索する研究において、細胞内の大規模分解機構であるオートファジーがラクトフェリンにより活性化されることを新たに発見し、報告した。本研究では、研究代表者が発見したラクトフェリンにより活性化されるオートファジーの分子機構と生体内における存在、および腸管組織の恒常性維持におけるその役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the physiological role of lactoferrin-induced autophagy activation. Similar to our previous report, lactoferrin induced autophagy activation in the intestinal epithelial cell line. In addition, although lactoferrin strengthened epithelial barrier function, the effect was completely suppressed by treatment of lysosome inhibitors. Furthermore, lactoferrin increased mRNA and protein expression of claudin-1, an integral membrane protein involved in tight junction formation. These findings highlight a novel function of lactoferrin mediated by autophagy activation in intestinal epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラクトフェリンによるオートファジー活性化は研究代表者が発見した生命現象であり、本研究課題によりその生理的意義の一端が明らかになったと考えられる。また、細胞自身が持つオートファジー活性を亢進させる天然由来成分の探索、および応用は、細胞内クリアランスを介した有効かつ新しい疾患予防・治療戦略としても期待されている。したがって、本研究課題で得られた成果を基盤として、将来的にラクトフェリンがオートファジー機能の低下に起因する炎症性腸疾患を含めた慢性疾患に対する創薬のシーズとなることも期待される。さらにラクトフェリンを含む乳製品に対して新たな付加価値を与えることも予想される。