Risk assessment of Bovine Viral Diarrhea by animal movement and vaccination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Isoda Norikazu  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (80615732)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords牛ウイルス性下痢 / 獣医疫学 / 疾病モデル / リスク評価 / 牛ウイルス性下痢症
Outline of Research at the Start
牛ウイルス性下痢症(BVD)対策の基本は持続感染牛の早期摘発淘汰であるが、公共牧場の使用や市場取引を含む複雑な動物移動およびワクチン接種政策という日本特有の課題が本疾病の国内での制御を難しくさせており、また、これら課題がBVD拡大およびその対策に与える影響に関する包括的な報告は無い。そこで申請者は、動物移動およびワクチン接種が日本におけるBVD拡大およびその対策に与える影響を調べるために、1)動物の導入に起因する農場内BVDリスクの定量、2)動物導入元の種類がBVDリスクに与える影響、および3)導入先農場のワクチン接種率が動物移動によるBVDリスク軽減に与える影響、の3点について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive filed study of bovine viral diarrhea (BVD) was performed to elucidate its dynamics inherent in Japan. Virological and epidemiological analyses of the BVD outbreak in a region revealed that specific genotype of BVD viruses were traced to movement of the persistently infected cattle which go through market where many of animals have opportunity to be contacted with. Network analysis indicated that risk of BVD virus infection would be associated with the frequency of the cattle movements. Based on the antibody positive rates in age-group introduced by the serological survey, basic reproduction number of BVD virus was estimated following to calculation of BVD virus spread in a farm. Indeed, significant risk factor to BVD virus infection related to vaccination history and cattle movement was not found in the filed study in an area where BVD vaccination was not implemented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるBVD対策の基本はワクチン接種であるが、BVDの制圧までには至っていない。そのリスク要因と思われる動物の移動に伴うBVD拡大についてウイルス学的および疫学的見地から関連性を示したことは、本邦における今後のBVD対策に大きく貢献を与える。BVDの拡大には持続感染牛が重要視されてきたが、欧米などでは一過性感染によるBVDの拡大リスクも懸念されている。野外調査でBVDの一過性感染の動態を調査するのが非常に困難なため、血清検査の結果を用いて一過性感染の動態の推定を行った。限られたデータによる結果のため、引き続き精査が必要かと思われる。