Molecular mechanisms of thrombocytopenia in canine babesiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Yayoi  岩手大学, 農学部, 客員准教授 (30396303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 真大  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (40322846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBabesia gibsoni / 血小板減少症 / 熱ショック蛋白質70 / 抗血小板抗体 / サイトカイン / バベシア症 / 分子病態 / 血小板抗原 / 血小板活性化因子
Outline of Research at the Start
バベシア原虫の寄生に起因するバベシア症は、溶血性貧血とともに必ず血小板減少症が起こる。本研究では犬バベシア症の血小板減少症における分子病態の解明を目的に、以下の2つの機序を証明する。一つは抗BgHSP70抗体などの原虫由来蛋白質に対する抗体が宿主である犬の血小板蛋白質と交差反応を示すことによる血小板減少症発症機序、二つ目は原虫が表面あるいは放出蛋白質を介し血小板の活性化を誘発し、結果として血小板の凝集や大量消費を招く可能性である。本研究の遂行により、これまで血小板への直接的関係が不明であったバベシア症の血小板減少症発症機序の解明ならびに血小板感染防御や治療・制圧のための標的分子発見ができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of thrombocytopenia in Babesiosis, this study was conducted based on the hypothesis that the defense response triggered by B. gibsoni-derived proteins plays an important role in the pathogenesis of platelets in babesiosis. As a result, it was suggested that the cross-reaction of antigen-antibody reactions induced by heat shock protein 70 and other proteins of B. gibsoni also extends to canine platelets. In addition, the elevation of serum IL-8 were observed in B. gibsoni acutely infected dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本症の主症状である血小板減少症についてあまり研究されておらず、機序は不明である。本症の血小板病態の全体像を掴むことで、新たな病態や血小板感染防御の発見に加え、本症や他の血小板減少症を発生させる感染症の研究・制圧においても大きな意義を果たすと考えられる。本研究から血小板貪食機構が関与する可能性が示唆され、それを惹起する原虫由来タンパク質の同定を進めることで、ワクチン開発や創薬分野へ寄与できる。