A study on the sensory system for chelonian sex pheromones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMUTA NOBUAKI  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00305822)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嗅覚 / カメ / 嗅覚器 / 遺伝子発現 / ホルモン受容体 / フェロモン
Outline of Research at the Start
フェロモンとは一般に体内で産生され、体外に分泌された後、同種の他個体に一定の変化をもたらす物質を指す。繁殖期のカメでは、オスが求愛行動に先立って他個体の排泄腔付近に鼻を近付け、おそらく糞や尿に含まれる物質から相手の性別や、さらには繁殖可能な状態かといった情報を得ていると考えられる。本研究では、カメのフェロモン受容システムの解明を目的として、カメの嗅覚器におけるフェロモン受容体候補遺伝子の発現を解析し、周年変化や成長に伴う変化を明らかにする。さらに、カメの嗅覚器における性ホルモン受容体遺伝子の発現を解析することによって、嗅覚受容体遺伝子の発現制御に関与する性ホルモンの同定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The olfactory organ of mammals consists of the olfactory epithelium and the vomeronasal organ. The olfactory epithelium and the vomeronasal organ express odorant receptors and vomeronasal receptors, respectively. In addition, the olfactory epithelium and vomeronasal organ contain olfactory receptor neurons bearing cilia and microvilli at the tip of their dendrites, respectively. Meanwhile, the olfactory organ of turtle consists of the upper chamber epithelium and lower chamber epithelium. In general, the upper and lower chamber epithelia contain ciliated and microvillous olfactory receptor neurons, respectively. Present study addressed the expression of olfactory receptors in the olfactory organ of turtle and demonstrated that vomeronasal receptors were expressed only by a small proportion of olfactory receptor neurons, indicating that odorant receptors were expressed by the majority of ciliated and microvillous olfactory receptor neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物の嗅覚器では一般に、線毛性嗅細胞は匂い受容体、微絨毛性嗅細胞は鋤鼻受容体を発現することが知られている。しかし、これまでに知られているどの動物とも異なり、カメの嗅覚器では、微絨毛性嗅細胞が分布する下憩室上皮でも大部分の嗅細胞が匂い受容体を発現しており、嗅細胞の微細形態学的特徴に基づいて鋤鼻器と見なされる下憩室上皮は、嗅覚受容体の発現に関しては嗅上皮と見なされることを明らかにした。