Stimulation of reproductive function by novel neuropeptide compound influencing central system for reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomomi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20272643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords繁殖刺激 / 神経ペプチド / 卵巣機能 / 黄体形成ホルモン / 黄体ホルモン / 腟検査 / ヤギ / ウシ / ニューロキニンB受容体作動薬 / プロジェステロン / 多形核好中球 / プロスタグランジン / 卵巣 / 繁殖機能刺激 / ニューロキニンB / 受容体作動薬 / キスペプチン / 繁殖
Outline of Research at the Start
キスペプチンおよびニューロキニンBによる生殖中枢刺激効果の作用特性を活かし、これらを用いた繁殖障害に対する新たな予防・治療法の開発につながる基盤的技術の確立を目指す。実験動物には反芻家畜の研究モデルであるヤギを用い、キスペプチン類縁物質あるいはニューロキニンB受容体作動薬の性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン分泌調節機構に対する促進作用と卵巣機能に及ぼす効果を検証し、繁殖活動を刺激する最も効果的な作用条件を明らかにする。これを基盤とし、臨床現場への応用につなげるため、これら化合物を無発情・卵巣静止ヤギモデルに対して用い、繁殖障害に対する有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of a novel neuropeptide compound on the secretions of luteinizing hormone, which regulates follicular development, and gestagen were examined in goats. The results showed that luteinizing hormone and gestagen secretions increased after an administration of the compound. Combined with vaginal examination in cows, the results indicated that this novel compound might be effective as a drug to improve fertility in livestock animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳用牛における人工授精の受胎成績は低い水準に留まり、受胎率の改善に向け様々な側面からの対策が急務となっている。中でも、最近の乳牛では分娩後の卵胞発育障害と発情異常が頻発している。家畜の繁殖障害を克服する獣医臨床技術を確立するための基盤研究として、本研究課題では、新たに作製された神経ペプチド化合物が繁殖ホルモン分泌に及ぼす影響を調べ、この薬剤が繁殖機能を賦活化する有効な薬剤となり得る可能性を示した。