Elucidation of molecular determinants for species specificity of flaviviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Saito Akatsuki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30621792)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフラビウイルス / 宿主特異性 / インターフェロン / 日本脳炎ウイルス / ジカウイルス / 宿主域 / 宿主因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、フラビウイルスとI型インターフェロン(IFN)誘導性宿主因子との相互作用に着目することで、フラビウイルス宿主域決定メカニズムを体系的に理解することを目的とする。多くのフラビウイルスにおいて、自然宿主と他の動物種ではウイルス感染感受性が異なることが示唆されているが、この宿主域がどのようなメカニズムで決定されているかは十分に解明されていない。本研究では、フラビウイルスとIFN誘導性宿主因子との相互作用が宿主域決定要因になるのではないかという仮説について、分子ウイルス学的手法を駆使することで検証を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated how type I interferons (IFNs) and IFN-stimulated gene (ISG) determine species specificity of flaviviruses such as Zika virus and Japanese encephalitis virus . First, we investigated the molecular mechanism of an IFNs-resistant Zika virus. We performed a NGS analysis of the virus and found mutations specific to the IFNs-resistant virus. We generated recombinant viruses harboring these mutations and analyzed phenotypes of mutants. Second, we generated IFNs derived from several animals including cow, pig, cat, and quail. After expression and purification, we tested the antiviral activity of these IFNs. Further investigation is now in progress. We are preparing a manuscript to report these observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の研究グループの動向を見ると、フラビウイルスのIFN感受性に関する研究が進められているが、IFN感受性の観点から宿主域、病原性増悪化の決定要因について踏み込んだ研究はない。本研究では、これまでに獲得していたIFN耐性ジカウイルスの性状解明に取り組み、IFN抵抗性ウイルスに特異的な変異の同定に成功した。このような知見は希少で、高い学術的、科学的意義があると考えている。本研究により、フラビウイルス宿主域に関する理解が深まることは自然宿主から非自然宿主へのウイルス伝播の分子様式についての知見の集積につながり、今後の感染伝播制御に向けた計画立案への応用が期待される。