Functional analysis of Legionella effectors using Paramecium as a host model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kenta  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (20582208)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレジオネラ / エフェクター / 原生生物 / 自然宿主 / 共生 / ゾウリムシ / 細胞内寄生
Outline of Research at the Start
レジオネラは、ヒトに感染すると重篤な肺炎を引き起こす病原細菌であり、エフェクターと呼ばれる分泌タンパク質がその病原性に最も深く関与している。一方で、原生生物を宿主とすることで環境中にも広く分布している。本研究では、一般的な原生生物であるゾウリムシを宿主モデルとした独自の解析手法により、レジオネラエフェクターの網羅的な機能解析を行う。これにより、これまで解明できなかったエフェクターの新規機能や、既存の情報のアップデートが可能となる。こうして得られた研究成果は、ヒトへの感染源となる環境中でのレジオネラの増殖の制御や、あるいはヒトに感染した後の治療にも応用可能な知見に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was focused on determining the function and importance of Legionella type IV secretion systems and effectors in the establishment of relationships with natural hosts. As a tool for this analysis, original methods utilizing the Paramecium strains as a host model were utilized. The results showed that the type IV secretion system was essential for growth and symbiosis within Paramecium cells, but the cytotoxic effects to the host was independent of the type IV secretion system. These results were also confirmed not to be reproduced in different host protist species. These results suggest that the function and dependence of the type IV secretion system is not uniform and varies widely among species and strains of protist hosts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジオネラは基本的にヒトからヒトへの感染が成立せず、菌にとってヒトが最終宿主であることを踏まえると、ヒトに感染した後に、その体内でヒトへの病原性を獲得・進化させた可能性は極めて低いと推察される。すなわち、自然環境中でのレジオネラの生態や宿主生物との関係性を理解し制御することは、ヒトへの感染制御に繋がる重要な視点である。本研究成果を応用することで新たなレジオネラ感染制御法が確立されることが期待できる。