Study on cytoadhesion mechanism of Babesia bovis-infected erythrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Asada Masahito  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (40587028)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバベシア / 脳バベシア / ウシ / 赤血球 / ピロプラズマ / 脳 / 脳性バベシア
Outline of Research at the Start
脳性バベシア症はバベシア・ボビス(Babesia bovis)原虫感染によって引き起こされるウシの致死的な神経症状であるが、その分子機序は多重遺伝子にコードされた原虫のVESA-1タンパク質が関わるということ以外は不明である。本研究では脳性バベシア症の分子機序解明のため、申請者らが確立したバベシア原虫遺伝子組換え法を用い、接着に関わるVESA-1配列及び宿主側レセプターを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine babesiosis is a protozoan disease that causes significant economic loss to the livestock industry. Babesia bovis is the most virulent Babesia species and is known to cause a nervous symptom called “cerebral babesiosis” that is fatal to the host. In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanism of cerebral babesiosis and identified VEAP as a molecule involved in infected erythrocytes’ adhesion to the bovine brain capillary endothelial cells, as well as several exported proteins including MTM. We also analyzed the sequence and adhesive properties of VESA-1, a molecule that is considered to be a ligand for adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では脳性バベシア症における赤血球の細胞接着に関わる分子が新たに同定され、同症の分子機序の一端が明らかとなった。さらに、今回新たに同定されたVEAPやMTMは今後バベシア症に対する薬剤開発を行う上での標的分子となり得ると考えられる。さらに、今回得られた宿主細胞修飾分子やVESA-1の配列変化に関する新たな知見は、バベシア原虫にとどまらず、アピコンプレクサ門原虫の研究にも貢献するものと考えられる。