Mechanisms and biomarkers of epithelial/endothelial-mesenchymal transition in glomerular disease of dogs and cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yabuki Akira  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (10315400)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糸球体疾患 / 犬 / 上皮間葉転換 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 猫 / 糸球体腎炎 / 腎生検 / 伴侶動物 / 腎臓 / 内皮間葉転換
Outline of Research at the Start
「上皮・内皮/間葉転換」、すなわち上皮細胞や内皮細胞の間葉細胞への形質転換は胚発生や組織修復に重要な機構であるが、近年、腎疾患の進行に深く関わる新規の治療ターゲットとして注目されている。しかし、犬と猫の難治性腎疾患である糸球体疾患では研究が進んでいない。本研究では、犬と猫の糸球体疾患で起こる上皮・内皮/間葉転換の機構を解明し、さらには本疾患の進行、予後および治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーの開発に挑む。これにより、難治性疾患である糸球体疾患の獣医学領域におけるブレイクスルーを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the epithelial-mesenchymal transition in glomerular disease of dogs and cats. Incident of the glomerular disease was found in dogs. Immunohistochemical analysis was performed in the kidneys of dogs that were diagnosed with glomerular disease by renal biopsy. The results showed that epithelial mesenchymal transition occurred in most dogs but it did not depend on the type of the glomerular disease. It was considered that myofibroblasts were derived not only from epithelial mesenchymal transition but also from other mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糸球体疾患は難治性かつ進行性の腎疾患である。本疾患は人だけでなく犬や猫にも発生し、特に犬で多く発生する。犬や猫では、糸球体疾患の根本的な治療は難しく、本疾患に罹患した動物の飼い主の心的および経済的負担は非常に大きい。本疾患の予防および治療に有効的な方法を見出すには、その病理学的な進行機序を明らかにする必要がある。本研究の成果は、その機序の一つである上皮間葉転換について明らかにしたものとして学術的および社会的な意義を有している。