| Project/Area Number |
19K06387
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 壊死性腸炎 / ウエルシュ菌 / 毒素 / サイトカイン / 小腸上皮細胞 / 鶏壊死性腸炎 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 炎症反応 / LMH / NetB / α毒素 / 非定型β2毒素 / 二成分制御系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
C. perfringens(ウエルシュ菌)は鶏壊死性腸炎(鶏クロストリジウム・パーフリンゲンス感染症)の原因菌であるが、ニワトリ腸管内では常在菌として存在している。本病発症には小腸内においてに病原因子であるNetBをはじめα毒素やβ2毒素など蛋白毒素の発現誘導が複雑に関連している。本研究では鶏壊死性腸炎発症に重要な役割を担っていると考えられるウエルシュ菌が産生するNetB、α毒素、β2毒素に焦点を絞って、宿主細胞への接着、飼料投与、抗生物質刺激による毒素の産生および細胞致死活性について3毒素の関連性も含めて解析し、遺伝子レベルから菌体レベルまで鶏壊死性腸炎発症のメカニズムを明らかにする
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clostridium perfringens type G isolated from chickens with necrotizing enteritis induced expression of the NetB gene (netb) only when co-cultured with a chicken hepatocarcinoma-derived cell line (LMH). cpa and typical-cpb2 were induced to the same extent in co-culture with a rat small intestinal epithelial cell line IEC-6. When LMH or IEC-6 was cocultured with C. perfringens type G, IEC-6 induced stronger production of inflammatory cytokines than LMH. It is suggested from these results that C. perfringens type G may be involved in the pathogenesis of chicken necrotizing enterocolitis not only by inducing species-specific NetB production but also by inducing intestinal tract-specific inflammatory cytokines.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鶏壊死性腸炎は世界中で多大な被害を及ぼしている感染症であるにもかかわらず、効果的なワクチンはなく、その発症メカニズムも明らかとなっていない。主要な病原因子はウエルシュ菌が産生するNetBであることが最近明らかとなった。NetB遺伝子保有菌は家きんからしか検出されず、NetBは鳥類の細胞に対して非常に感受性が高い。さらに、鶏壊死性腸炎分離株からは定型および非定型β2毒素遺伝子を保有する株も我々の研究により見つかっており、鶏壊死性腸炎発症には様々な毒素が関わり合っていると考えられている。本研究により様々な病原因子の役割が明らかとなれば、鶏壊死性腸炎制御の一助となると考えている。