Development of a novel vaccine platform for chickens using bacterial outer membrane vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TANI Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00305658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 雅史  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (70374775)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニワトリ用ワクチン / 大腸菌外膜小胞 / サルモネラ / 細菌外膜小胞 / ワクチン / ニワトリ
Outline of Research at the Start
ニワトリは、自給率の低迷する我が国において、主要な動物性タンパク源として高い可能性を有する。現在、越境性動物疾病に対する経済的で有効なワクチンの開発は、多くを輸入に依存する我が国において喫緊の課題となっている。 本研究計画では、既存のニワトリ用ワクチンの問題点を改良する新機軸の技術基盤を構築するため、細菌外膜小胞(OMV)のワクチン応用の可能性について検証する。ニワトリの液性、細胞性、および粘膜免疫全ての活性の評価に適したサルモネラ属菌をモデル病原体として用い、外側あるいは内側に組換え抗原タンパク質を発現するOMVのニワトリに対する免疫賦活作用および感染防除作用について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of bacterial outer membrane vesicles (OMVs) as a novel vaccine technology platform for chickens was investigated. Using Salmonella Enteritidis (SE) as a model pathogen, we attempted to develop nonpathogenic E. coli OMVs expressing recombinant vaccine candidate antigen proteins of SE and to verify their vaccine efficacy against chickens. The nonpathogenic E. coli OMVs expressing the SE recombinant vaccine candidate antigen protein on the surface and in the lumen were successfully produced and recovered in high yield from a high-producing E. coli strain of OMVs produced by genome modification technology. On the other hand, due to restrictions on the activities of the research institute caused by the declaration of a state of emergency, the administration test to chickens could not be conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニワトリは飼料要求率に優れ、少ない飼料で短期間に多くの肉や卵を生産することができ、国土が狭く、労働人口が減少している我が国にとって主要な動物性タンパク源として非常に高い可能性を有している。本研究で着目したOMVは、増殖能・感染性がない、優れたアジュバント効果を示す、低コストで大量に作製し得る、温度・化学物質に対して非常に安定である等、ワクチンの素材として理想的な特徴を備えている。本研究で得られた成果は、非病原性大腸菌OMVをプラットフォームとして使用することにより、さまざまな病原体のワクチン抗原を自在に作製・利用し得ることから、新たなワクチン基盤技術として今後の応用が期待できる。