Canine melanoma-specific activating signals as anti-cancer therapeutic targets: regulation of ERK5 signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tomohiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00419649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉谷 博士  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20050114)
中野 令  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (60755619)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔内悪性黒色腫 / イヌ / インターロイキン1β / COX-2 / MAPキナーゼ / ERK5 / MMP-3 / GLUT / 悪性黒色腫 / NF-κB p65 / NF-κB p105 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ3 / ERK1/2 / 口腔内悪性腫瘍 / ERK / PKC / 抗炎症効果 / 抗腫瘍効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はイヌ悪性黒色腫に対する新たな治療を開発するための基礎研究である。従来、腫瘍の治療標的は、遺伝子およびタンパク質の “発現”に焦点を当てて探索されてきた。本研究では解析が遅れていた腫瘍細胞のシグナル伝達経路の“活性化”に焦点をあてる。本研究の目的は、イヌ悪性黑色腫において「腫瘍特異的“活性化”経路」としてERK5経路を標的とした抗炎症-抗腫瘍効果を明らかにすることである。本研究成果から、有効な治療法のないイヌ悪性黑色腫に対する新規治療法の開発が見込まれ、「腫瘍特異的“活性化”経路」を標的とする悪性化制御のコンセプトは他の多くの悪性腫瘍に対する緩和療法の開発につながることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inflammatory micro environment in tumors influences tumor growth and metastasis. We investigated intracellular signaling systems mediated by the inflammatory cytokine interleukin-1β (IL-1β) in canine melanoma cells to elucidate cancer-specific signaling systems and explore new cancer therapy. In the melanoma cells IL-1β provoked expression and release matrix metalloprotease 3 (MMP-3), which stimulated chemotaxis. IL-1β also stimulated cyclo-oxygenase 2 (COX-2) expression and prostaglandin E2 release in the melanoma cells. The MAP kinase ERK5 has been suggested to be involved in the IL-1β-induced COX-2 expression. Further, GLUT1 and GLUT3, glucose transporters, have been suggested to be implicated in cell growth via uptake glucose into the melanoma cells, though IL-1β failed to induce expression of those glucose transporters. Together, such cancer specific intracellular signaling and proteins may be new therapy targets for malignant melanoma in dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性黒色腫(メラノーマ)はイヌの口腔内悪性腫瘍で最も発生頻度が高く,また,致死的な腫瘍疾患である。また,イヌメラノーマは増殖,浸潤,転移が非常に速く,診断時には既存の抗腫瘍治療(外科手術,抗がん剤)が不適応となることが多い。本研究では,イヌメラノーマ細胞において腫瘍悪性化の一要因である炎症下で活性化される転写調節や細胞内シグナル分子を明らかにした。これらのイヌメラノーマでの特異性は,新規治療法の標的となることが考えられることから,本研究成果は獣医療学的に大きな意義を有する。