Development of diagnostic and therapeutic strategies for hormone therapy-resistant prostate cancer diagnosis and treatment using the canine AR complex as a origin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Kazuhiko  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30550488)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイヌ / 前立腺がん / アンドロゲン受容体 / SGTA / REIC/Dkk-3 / REIC/Dkk3 / AR signaling
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題においては、ヒトで問題となっているホルモン療法抵抗性前立腺がんと若年期での去勢というイヌ独特なライフスタイルによって生じるホルモン療法難治性イヌ前立腺がんの病態近似に着目する。去勢イヌで前立腺がん発症機構が解明できればヒト前立腺がんがホルモン療法抵抗性を獲得する機構の解明に繋がると考え、前立腺がん発症起点となるアンドロゲン受容体(AR)の成熟機構に関わる因子を中心に生化学・細胞生物学的手法を用いて精査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Androgen receptor signaling (AR signaling)-independent prostate, which is refractory in humans, approximates canine hormone therapy-resistant prostate cancer pathology that occurs under castration conditions, and is of great significance in elucidating the mechanisms underlying the development and refractoriness of canine prostate cancer.
In order to elucidate the mechanism of canine AR signaling under androgen-independent conditions, the applicant has cloned the entire length of the canine AR and used it in various experiments. In this context, the effect of the number of glutamine (Q) repeats present in the canine AR on the AR signaling mechanism was examined from a cell biological perspective. The role of REIC/Dkk-2 and SGTA as regulators of this mechanism was also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イヌは去勢により雄性ホルモン分泌の遮断を行うにもかかわらず、雄性ホルモン誘導性の前立腺がんを発症する。このメカニズム解明はヒト前立腺がんのうち、ホルモン療法に抵抗性を示す難治性症例の病態解明に繋がることが期待される。本申請課題では、イヌのアンドロゲン受容体がもつ構造多型がアンドロゲン受容体シグナル伝達におよぼす影響について解析した。また、本機構に対する、がん抑制遺伝子REIC/Dkk-3およびコシャペロン分子であるSGTA分子の関与についても解析した。