Understanding of the pathogenic mechanism of canine mammary cancer using organoid culture and construction of the foundation for cancer stem cell-target therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Michishita Masaki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50434147)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳腺腫瘍 / 犬 / オルガノイド / 癌幹細胞 / 乳癌幹細胞 / がん幹細胞 / がん / 乳腺 / オルガノイド培養
Outline of Research at the Start
犬の乳癌は筋上皮細胞増殖および骨・軟骨増殖を示す特有な癌組織を形成する。さらに炎症性乳癌は現在確立した治療法がなく、獣医療における重要な研究課題の一つである。本研究の目的は、癌幹細胞を基軸とし、犬の乳癌の病態発生機構の解明および癌幹細胞を標的とした新規治療法の基盤の構築である。それゆえ、生体で生じる癌組織を模倣した器官様構造(オルガノイド)および犬由来乳癌組織移植モデルマウスを作出し、これらの特性解析および薬剤スクリーニングを遂行する。本研究成果は、犬に特有な乳癌の発症・病態機構を解明でき、さらに獣医療における癌幹細胞標的治療法の基盤を構築し、獣医療における革新的な治療戦略の展開が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammary tumors occur frequently in female dogs, where such tumors exhibit complexity when examined histologically. These tumors are composed not only of proliferative luminal epithelial cells, but also of myoepithelial cells and/or mesenchymal cells with cartilage and osseous tissues. The origin of this complexed histogenesis remains speculative. Understanding the properties of organoid containing cancer stem cells is of paramount importance.
In the three-dimensional organoid cultures derived from mammary tumors, the organoids showed spherical or irregular shapes, and histologically luminal formation and solid proliferation. These cells consisting of the organoids were immunohistochemically positive for CK19 and p63, suggesting the presence of both luminal epithelial and myoepithelial cells. Therefore, organoid formed in this study mimicked the tumor tissues of mammary tumor resected surgically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、犬に特有な乳腺腫瘍の発症・病態形成機構の解明に加え、乳癌幹細胞を標的とした分子標的薬を抽出し、獣医療における新規癌治療戦略の基盤構築に貢献できる。さらに、ヒトの癌基礎研究だけでなく、ヒト医療に社会還元することが期待できる極めて重要な獣医学から医学へのトランスレーショナル研究である。