Elucidation of the mechanism of inhibition of coronavirus DMVs formation by approved drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Ujike Makoto  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50415478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 袴田 航  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10333337)
松山 州徳  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 室長 (90373399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコロナウイルス / DMVs / 小胞体αグルコシダーゼ阻害剤 / 小胞体ステロイド系抗炎症剤 / ドラッグリポジショニング / 抗ウイルス薬 / コロナウイルス、ドラッグリポジショニング、 / αグルコシダーゼ阻害薬 / SAIDs
Outline of Research at the Start
コロナウイルス(CoV)は、ヒトや動物に重篤な疾病を引き起こすウイルスを多く含み、医学・獣医学領域で重要なウイルスである。CoVは、宿主細胞に感染すると、宿主由来の2重膜を劇的に変化させてDMVsと呼ばれるCoV専用の複製工場を形成する。申請者らは、承認済み医薬品の中から幅広いCoVのDMVs形成を阻害する2種の医薬品を発見した。本研究では、この2種の医薬品に見られた、1) DMVs形成阻害の詳細なメカニズムを解明すると共に、2)これら医薬品のCoV治療薬への応用と、3)これらを基にした新規薬剤の開発を行う事で、幅広いCoVに効果を持つ新しい抗CoV薬の応用と開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coronaviruses (CoVs) infection induces double membrane vesicles (DMVs) derived from the host bilayer membrane as an CoV replication factory. Previous our studies have shown that endoplasmic reticulum α-glucosidase inhibitors (AGIs) and some steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (SAIDs) inhibit DMVs formation and that these drugs exhibit antiviral activity against a wide range of CoVs. In this study, we elucidated the mechanism of inhibition of DMVs formation observed in these two drugs. DMVs are formed by the CoV nonstructural proteins NSP3, NSP4, and NSP6, and we found that some SAIDs mainly affect NSP3 or NSP4, and AGIs affect NSP4, resulting in inhibition of DMV formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在も続く新型CoVの世界的大流行により、抗CoV薬の開発が求められている。現在開発中の抗CoV候補薬の多くは、ウイルス複製酵素やウイルス・宿主の蛋白分解酵素などを標的とし、DMVを標的とするものはほとんど開発されていない。本研究により見出された、2つの医薬品はin vitroで幅広いCoVsに高い抗ウイルス活性を示し、その効果はCoVのDMV形成阻害に起因することを明らかにした。残念ながら、このうちSAIDsは、新型CoV患者を対象とした臨床試験において、有意な治療効果を示すことができなかった。今後は、AGIsのDMV形成阻害メカニズムをさらに解析し、AGIsの臨床応用を目指したい。