Development of SFTS vaccine for animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA SHIGERU  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00167686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 ウンシル  国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 主任研究官 (90750117)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSFTS / 重症熱性血小板減少症候群 / ネコ / ワクチン / VLP / 動物用ワクチン / 人獣共通感染症 / 組み換えワクチニアウイルス / 不活化ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
重症熱性血小板減少症候群(severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome; SFTS)は、フェニュイウイルス科フレボウイルス属に分類されるマダニ媒介性のSFTSウイルス(SFTSV)による急性ウイルス感染症で、高熱、血小板減少、白血球減少、肝機能低下、出血、多臓器不全などを主徴とする。SFTSの致死率はヒトで約17%、ネコで約50%と極めて高い。ネコのSFTSには有効な特異的治療法もなく、獣医医療従事者や飼育者が発症動物から感染して発症した例も報告されている。One Health及び人獣共通感染症の観点からネコ及びヒトのSFTSの予防に寄与する。本研究ではネコに有効なSFTSワクチンを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The susceptibility of cats to SFTS was demonstrated by experimental infection of SFTS virus. A one-health perspective, a feline SFTS vaccine was developed. Among vaccine candidates, an inactivated vaccine and a recombinant virus-like particle (VLP) vaccine was found to be effective in protecting against fatall infection, but was insufficient in protecting against the onset of disease. On the other hand, a DNA vaccine was effective in preventing both onset and fatal infection, but required four immunizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SFTSは、西日本を中心に人の患者が600名以上報告され,致死率が20%程度と非常に高いウイルス感染症である。さいきん、ネコがSFTSに最も感受性が高く60%程度の致死率であることが分かった。発症動物からの直接感染事例が獣医師、獣医看護師、飼育者で相次いで報告されている。そこでワンヘルスの観点からネコのSFTSワクチンの開発を行った。試作ワクチンの中ではDNAワクチンが最も有効であったが4回の接種が必要であり、改良あるいはmRNAワクチンの開発派が必要と考えられた。SFTSワクチンが出来ると流行地でのネコの発症予防とともに動物から人への直接感染を防御することが可能となる。