Development of new follicle growth control technology for cattle based on vaginal administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Natsumi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40726684)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsintravaginal / estrus synchronization / 経腟投与 / 発情同期化 / 卵胞発育 / 発情誘起 / エストラジオール / 牛
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の酪農現場では、乳牛における卵巣障害の増加や受胎性低下への対処策として、プロスタグランジンF2α(PG)やエストラジオール(E2)等の投与による発情・排卵誘起法へのニーズが高まっている。本研究では、腟経路での投薬法に注目し、徐放性や溶出パターンを制御した最新の徐放技術を応用すれば、卵胞発育を効果的に刺激し得る内分泌環境を作出できると考えた。そこで、持続徐放やパルス状徐放など生理的なホルモン分泌様式に匹敵する徐放パターンを作出し、卵胞発育への効果に加えて、発情発現・排卵時期といった受胎性を左右する要因への影響を解明し、臨床現場での実用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present dairy farms, there is an increasing need for estrus/ovulation induction methods by administration of prostaglandin F2α (PG), estradiol benzoate (EB), etc. as a countermeasure against the increase in ovarian disorders and decreased fertility in dairy cows. In this study, we focused on the vaginal route dosing method and considered that the endocrine environment that can effectively stimulate follicle development can be created by applying the latest sustained release technique that controls sustained release and elution pattern. .. When Shiba goat was used as a model animal for cattle in an experiment and the effect of vaginal administration of PG was compared with that of conventional intramuscular injection. It was found that a similar effect can be obtained by dividing the number of administrations into two or by administering the drug mixed with the sustained-release base and filled in the capsule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
牛のモデル動物としてシバヤギを実験に供試し、PGの経腟投与効果を従来の筋肉注射と比較した結果、筋肉注射で用いた投与量と同量では黄体退行率が少ないものの、投与回数を2回に分けることで同等の黄体退行率が得られることが示された。さらに、次の実験では、EBを徐放基剤と混合してゼラチンカプセルに充填して経腟投与した結果、同量のEBを筋肉注射した場合に匹敵する血漿エストラジオール濃度および発情誘起効果が得られた。以上の結果から、経腟投与を基盤とした繁殖ホルモン剤の投与方法は、従来の筋肉注射に代わる新たな方法として、実用化できる可能性が示唆された。