Role of MARCKS protein on developmental neurotoxicity of toxic metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Mitsuya  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (20383656)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重金属 / 培養神経細胞 / MARCKS / 分化誘導 / SH-SY5Y細胞 / SH-SY5Y / メチル水銀 / 神経毒性 / 有害金属 / 発達神経毒性
Outline of Research at the Start
有害金属による健康被害は近年においても国際的な懸念事項であり、特に脳の発達期における暴露は中枢神経系疾患のリスクファクターとなることが示唆されている。本研究では、分化誘導した培養神経細胞およびラット新生仔暴露モデルを用いて、有害金属の毒性作用および中枢神経系の発達に必須のタンパク質であるMARCKSの関与とその制御機構について検討を行い、有害金属(ヒ素・鉛・水銀・カドミウム)による発達神経毒性作用の科学的背景を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MARCKS is an essential protein for the development of the central nervous system, and has been reported to be involved in the toxic mechanisms of methylmercury. In this study, we analyzed the involvement of MARCKS in the toxic mechanisms of various heavy metals on differentiated cultured neuronal cells. We showed that changes in MARCKS expression level and phosphorylation state may be important for the mechanism of heavy metal toxicity. Furthermore, it was clarified that MARCKS is widely involved in the toxicity caused by heavy metals other than methylmercury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有害金属による健康被害は近年においても国際的な懸念事項である。本研究で、分化誘導した培養神経細胞においてMARCKSがその毒性に広く関与することを明らかにした意義は高い。また本研究で提示された培養神経細胞の分化誘導法およびMARCKSの機能解析手法は、重金属毒性を含む神経学的研究の発展において非常に有用であることを示した。