Development of controlled release technology of stem cell-derived exosomes for spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nishida Hidetaka  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (00622804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 泰彦  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
秋吉 秀保  大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50420740)
城 潤一郎  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60511243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / エクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / 脊髄損傷 / 徐放 / ハイドロゲル / 間葉系幹細胞 / イヌ / 抗炎症 / 徐放化
Outline of Research at the Start
既存の治療では回復が認められない脊髄損傷に対する新たな治療法として、幹細胞を用いた治療の有効性が報告されている。申請者は、間葉系幹細胞が分泌するエクソソームの効果を明らかにしている。本研究ではこれらの知見を活用し、間葉系幹細胞から効率的にエクソソームを産生する技術を開発する。また、エクソソームの徐放化技術を確立させることによって、治療困難な脊髄損傷のイヌに対する新たな治療法を提供する。本研究は凍結保存することが可能な幹細胞由来エクソソームに着目し、“ready-to-use”を実現可能にした新たな再生医療の治療技術を提供することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the controlled release technology of stem cell-derived exosomes for spinal cord injury as follows. (1) We developed the cationized gelation hydrogels for controlled release of stem cell-derived exosomes. The varying degrees of crosslinking allowed for the adjustment of exosome release rates in both in vitro and in vivo settings. (2) In vitro assays, exosomes released from the hydrogels demonstrated the ability to suppress inflammation in microglias induced by LPS. (3) It is tendency to improve motor function after implanting hydrogels that immersed exosomes in rat models of spinal cord injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、 セルフリーセラピーの新たな治療ツールとして期待されているエクソソームに特化した徐放剤の開発に成功し、局所に長期間有効性を維持するための基盤技術の開発に成功した。これらの技術は有効性を長期間維持するだけでなく、再生治療にかかるコストを大幅に削減することが可能となる、本研究で得られた結果を次の研究に活かし、イヌの中枢神経損傷に対する臨床応用の実現につなげていく予定である。また、本研究で得られた成果は、伴侶動物の再生医療を推進させるだけでなく、ヒト臨床応用に向けても信頼性の高い情報を提供することが可能となる。