Properties of steroidogenesis, M1/M2 polarization, and adhesion to niche-forming cells in tissue-resident macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kazushige  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60231221)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組織在住マクロファージ / 精巣間質マクロファージ / 肺間質マクロファージ / クッパー細胞 / ニッチ / プロゲステロン / Eph / ephrin / 精巣マクロファージ / 卵巣マクロファージ / 性ステロイド / M1 / M2 / 常在マクロファージ / 器官特異生 / 組織定着機構 / 分極化 / M1分極化 / M2分極化 / ホーミング / 定着機構
Outline of Research at the Start
病態とマクロファージ(Mφ)の分極化(炎症性のM1と抗炎症性のM2型)の研究は,単球由来の動員Mφを主体に進んでいる。Mφには,胎生期に食細胞が各器官に浸潤・定着し,器官特異的に分化した自己増殖する常在Mφも存在する。常在Mφの増殖培養は難しく,器官定着機構や炎症時の動態など不明な点が多い。本研究では,代表者が開発した「常在Mφの継代培養・増殖法(特開019-17291)」を活用し,常在Mφの臨床応用を究極の目的に,大量培養できた常在Mφを材料に,器官特異的性状,M1・M2型Mφへの分極化と両Mφの相互作用,器官定着機構とホーミング能を調べ,常在Mφの移植治療法開発の基盤となる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Testicular interstitial macrophages, lung interstitial macrophages, and liver tissue-resident macrophages were successfully propagated by mixed culturing with the respective organ-specific stromal cells. It was newly found that (i) testicular interstitial macrophages expressed the androgen receptor and produced progesterone whose production was significantly upregulated by cAMP and a β adrenergic agonist, and downregulated by M1 polarization inducers; (ii) lung interstitial macrophages treated with the M1 polarization inducers induced to express iNOS (a typical marker of the M1 phenotype) and stably expressed arginase 1 (a typical marker of the M2 phenotype), which was constantly expressed at the steady-state, although recruited macrophages do not highly express both molecules at the same time; (iii) EphA/ephrin-A and EphB/ephrin-B molecular system induced to promote the adhesion of liver tissue-resident macrophages to the mimic surface of sinusoidal endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精巣間質マクロファージ(Mφ)のプロゲステロン(P4)産生は世界初の知見である。ライディッヒ細胞のテストステロン産生・分泌において精巣間質MφのP4を介した局所的な制御機構の存在が示唆されるため,精巣間質MφのP4産生制御は不妊治療のシーズになる。肺間質Mφは分化途中の肺胞Mφと考えられてきたため,研究は進んでいない。開発した方法では大量の肺間質Mφが得られるため,今後の研究への活用が期待できる。肝常在Mφの定着機構は不明であったが,EphA/ephrin-A,EphB/ephrin-Bシグナルを介する肝常在Mφ接着増強を見出した研究結果から,定着機構の一端が解明されたと考えられる。