| Project/Area Number |
19K06408
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
| Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Masami 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30530026)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | イヌ / 乳腺腫瘍 / FGFR / 乳腺腫瘍細胞株 / real-time RT-PCR / 免疫組織化学染色 / Dog / Mammary tumor / Cell line / Real-time RT-PCR / immunohistochemistry / Cancer / IHC / TMA / 遺伝子発現解析 / 分子標的薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年ヒト腫瘍で高い発現が報告されている線維芽細胞増殖因子受容体(Fibroblast growth factor receptor:FGFR)の発現を、イヌで発生の多い乳腺腫瘍において検索し、その発現と悪性度の関連を検索する。 検索対象としてイヌの乳腺腫瘍組織と乳腺細胞株を用いる。各FGFRの発現と悪性度との関連を調べ、悪性度をはかるマーカーとなりうるかを検討する。またヒトで報告のある遺伝子変異箇所などの検索をおこない、遺伝子変異の有無や発現の変化の腫瘍細胞の特性への影響を調べる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The expression and function of fibroblast growth factor receptor (FGFR) in normal canine tissues and mammary tumors were investigated. It was confirmed that FGFR1-4, which are reported to be expressed in various human cancers and highly expressed in human organs, also showed high RNA expression in dogs. Using canine mammary tumor cell lines and tumor tissues, it was confirmed by real-time RT-PCR analysis that there are cell lines and cases with high expression levels. Additionally, FGFR1-3 were suggested to be associated with the malignancy of tumors, while FGFR4 was suggested to be involved in metastatic potential.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FGFRはヒトにおいてがんの発生母体組織によって、そのサブタイプ1-4の発現量との関連が認められることが報告されている。FGFRはヒト腫瘍に対する新しい分子標的マーカーとしても注目されており、ヒトでの分子標的治療薬として期待されているが、獣医領域ではFGFRの正常ならびに腫瘍での発現量や機能についての報告はほとんどない。本研究によりイヌの正常組織と乳腺腫瘍において各サブタイプのFGFRが発現していることが確認でき、その腫瘍にかかわる機能の一部を明らかにすることができた。