Analysis of genetic characters relating to transmissibility and pathogenesis in bovine leukemia virus wild-type strains
Project/Area Number |
19K06410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 牛伝染性リンパ腫ウイルス / 伝播性 / 病原性 / 変異 / 感染性分子クローン / 牛伝染性リンパ腫(牛白血病)ウイルス / リバースジェネティクス / 牛伝染性リンパ腫(牛白血病) / BLV / 強毒株 / 弱毒株 / 牛白血病ウイルス / ウイルス株 / 野生株 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
牛白血病は、家畜伝染病予防法で指定されている牛の感染症の中で最も発生数が多い。その牛白血病の9割以上は牛白血病ウイルス(BLV)により引き起こされる。現在、我が国でのBLV感染が急速に増加し、経済的損失が拡大している。そこで、本研究では最近明らかとなってきたBLV株間の伝播性および病原性の違いに着目し、その伝播性と病原性を決定する遺伝的特徴を特定する。この事により、感染拡大や経済的損失に大きく関与する株を農場から効率的に排除することが可能となる。本研究を達成することにより、感染率が高い農場であっても効率的にBLVの感染制御および経済的損失を低減させる新たなBLV対策を確立することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Specific genetic variations associated with viral traits were analyzed to be applied for the control of bovine leukemia virus (BLV). Viral productivity and transformability in vitro, which are related to transmissibility and pathogenicity, respectively, were analyzed. These results were shown different specific polymorphisms related to transmissibility and pathogenicity. Next, transmissibility and pathogenicity-related genome region in BLV were analyzed using chimeric viruses. The above both data suggested that the nucleotide 175 in the LTR region would be associated with transmissibility, while the pathogenicity is influenced by multiple genetic polymorphisms. Further study demonstrated that the same gene expression pattern was detected in each group such as mock, low, and high pathogenicity strains regardless of different genetic character. Therefore, the transmissibility and pathogenicity could be estimated by viral genetic characters and host gene expression levels, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
牛伝染性リンパ腫ウイルスは日本国内に蔓延しているウイルスであり、経済的損失が拡大しているため、その制御が非常に重要である。本研究では、感染拡大リスクが高い高伝播性株である175C株を同定したため、簡便な検査が可能となった。一方、病原性に強く関連する変異は認められなかったが、強毒株感染において特異的な宿主反応が認められたことから、宿主因子を標的とした簡便な検査法の確立が有用であることが考えられた。上記の結果は、BLVの感染拡大および発症リスクを簡便に検査することが可能であることを示していることから、BLV感染制御の新たな手法を提示する基礎的知見になりうる。